close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Zone Alarm question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Generalcarry, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan
    I installed ZA internet security in Jan. and almost have it running how I want it. One thing I can't figure out is how to watch youtube. Every time I open it I get what looks to be programing, and it claims to be loading. When I want to vist this site I have to shut done ZA altogether and then turn on ZA back on. Anyone know how I can get access?
    Thanks
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Does Zone Alarm have a security level setting?It might be set on high and YouTube might require medium or low.
     

  3. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan
    Security level is at medium. There is a Program Control catagory that lists:
    Component Description and Access.
    They list about 350 Components ei. ( xactsrv.dll)
    Description: (Downlevel API server DLL
    Access: yes or no?

    Now I can probably google every component but then I'd have to understand the description. I think I'll probably end up with a new program.
     
  4. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    When you open the Zonealarm control panel, you should see categories listedon the left.

    One should be "Firewall". Click it and then click the "Zones" tab. This is where you list trusted sites.

    On the left list is "Program Control". You can click it then the "Programs" tab. This is what allows, prohibits, or asks you each time whether you want a program running on your local PC to call access to the web. Not sure about Youtube, but whatever you are letting access the internet should be listed there with a check mark. Probably just your web browser.

    If you've already done all that, my guess would be a Windows security patch that is stopping you.

    Good luck.
     
  5. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    138
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    With ZA Pro, I had to allow cookies for Youtube to play video.
     
  6. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan
    Well I went back to this page and OK'd anything that looked to concern video and got lucky! Maybe:)

    Thanks all.
     
  7. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan
    Friggen great. I shut the computer down and now ZA must have went back to default settings and I can't get video!!!.
     
  8. Bronson7

    Bronson7

    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Location:
    Murray,Kentucky
    Gene, maybe it's just me, but ZA was the FW of choice for a while, but their newer version never did work well for me. You may want to consider going to Comodo and pair it with AVAST. No problems at all.
    Bronson7
     
  9. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan