close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Zone Alarm question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Generalcarry, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    I installed ZA internet security in Jan. and almost have it running how I want it. One thing I can't figure out is how to watch youtube. Every time I open it I get what looks to be programing, and it claims to be loading. When I want to vist this site I have to shut done ZA altogether and then turn on ZA back on. Anyone know how I can get access?
    Thanks
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Does Zone Alarm have a security level setting?It might be set on high and YouTube might require medium or low.
     

  3. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    Security level is at medium. There is a Program Control catagory that lists:
    Component Description and Access.
    They list about 350 Components ei. ( xactsrv.dll)
    Description: (Downlevel API server DLL
    Access: yes or no?

    Now I can probably google every component but then I'd have to understand the description. I think I'll probably end up with a new program.
     
  4. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    When you open the Zonealarm control panel, you should see categories listedon the left.

    One should be "Firewall". Click it and then click the "Zones" tab. This is where you list trusted sites.

    On the left list is "Program Control". You can click it then the "Programs" tab. This is what allows, prohibits, or asks you each time whether you want a program running on your local PC to call access to the web. Not sure about Youtube, but whatever you are letting access the internet should be listed there with a check mark. Probably just your web browser.

    If you've already done all that, my guess would be a Windows security patch that is stopping you.

    Good luck.
     
  5. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,737
    Likes Received:
    128
    With ZA Pro, I had to allow cookies for Youtube to play video.
     
  6. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    Well I went back to this page and OK'd anything that looked to concern video and got lucky! Maybe:)

    Thanks all.
     
  7. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    Friggen great. I shut the computer down and now ZA must have went back to default settings and I can't get video!!!.
     
  8. Bronson7

    Bronson7

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murray,Kentucky
    Gene, maybe it's just me, but ZA was the FW of choice for a while, but their newer version never did work well for me. You may want to consider going to Comodo and pair it with AVAST. No problems at all.
    Bronson7
     
  9. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan