close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Wireing network jacks

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by pal2511, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. pal2511

    pal2511

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KS
    In my new house I plan on installing network jacks in 3 of the rooms. I want to have at least 10/100 mb speed. I know I need a crimper and the plugs and cable....do you guys reccomend anything else.
     
  2. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    211
    Cable tester. It's some money, about $80 or up to as much as you want to spend, but it's worth its weight in gold when you're trying to figure out why something's not talking.
    [​IMG]
    Belkin online price $89.99
    DanH
     

  3. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    211
  4. pal2511

    pal2511

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KS
    I plan on having 3 items plugged into the network in the living room. Do you think it would be better to hook up the 3 devices to a switch then to teh network panel. Or somehow get 3 network panels wired up seperatly into the wall.. I am gonna have a xbox/playstation 2 and pc
     
  5. pal2511

    pal2511

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KS
  6. pal2511

    pal2511

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KS
  7. pal2511

    pal2511

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KS
    Do I need a special cable to penetrate floors and walls? I remember while reading an old A+ or mcse manual that you had to get a special type of cable that started with a P ...I think. Enlighten me..I havnt did this networking stuff for a longggg time.
     
  8. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Montana
    I don't know anything about special cable to go through walls and floors. I have cable strung all over my house and it is just the blue stuff you get from Radio Shack.

    As far as testers. The ones that HerrGlock mentioned test for more than continuity. I think the ones you were looking at just see if there is a connection from end to end.

    Just remember, you get what you pay for. You could always try the cheap tester and then if you are having network problems then you could get the more expensive one to find out what the problems is. Maybe you could find a local electronics shop or electical shop who would rent you one for a while.
     
  9. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    211
    Wire: Make sure it's CAT 5 or CAT 6.

    Kit with everything looks like a nice one, but the cable is not shielded. If you run it by a power cable, you'll screw up the network traffic.

    Standard setup is out of wall to switch near the port. Computers get plugged into switch.

    DanH
     
  10. pfrigm

    pfrigm

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    What HerrGlock said. The "starts with P" thing is probably "plenum rated" cable. Plenum rated cable uses a jacket material that when heated to a high temp (like in a fire), will not give off toxic fumes. In new constuctions that have plenum (ie non-ducted) spaces above the ceiling, you are supposed to use plenum rated cable to be in compliance with code. At our facility, we simply ducted everything and left the ceilings open (saved money on ceiling materials as well as not having to pay for the more expensive plenum rated cable). In areas where we did have plenum space, we ran conduit for the cable so that the cable was enclosed. Unless you are running your cable through duct work (don't do that, by the way:)), you don't need plenum cable. You do want Cat5e or Cat6, however - even if most residential codes call for Cat3 as a minimum.
     
  11. renman

    renman

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ne Ohio
    Have you considered wireless ??
     
  12. JohnCT

    JohnCT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pal2511, PM me if you want to get the specifics of what you should use for the whole setup. I'll go through the whole process with you.
     
  13. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KY
    Check out Smart home for Wall Plates. I like the Leviton stuff.

    I would Drop JohnCT a PM :) -

    Do you have any other devices on the Network? (PC, Servers, Network Printers, or AP's) What are you using to connect to www (DSL, Cable?)
     
  14. JohnCT

    JohnCT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. AggieMM

    AggieMM Aggie Glocker

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I agree with this!!!! Unless you're installing cables in new construction for a specific reason, I highly recommend going wireless, specifically 802.11g. It is cheaper, easier, and secure enough with proper configurations. You'll save on switch and cable costs.

    However, I did wire my entire house, but I only did it because the house would only be sheetrock free once in its lifetime. Gave the foreman a 6 pack and pulled the cable over a weekend. Another reason for doing it was for the "geek" badge of honor. :)

    Ryan

    P.S. - Shameless bragging, here's my setup - Ryan's Network Pic
     
  16. JohnCT

    JohnCT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe Cisco Catalyst switches....sun....hp...hehe nice stuff :)

    If any of you need a hookup for APC stuff, let me know.
     
  17. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    211
    I've got a handful of Ultras and SPARCs and use PIXs. Do you have three phase A/C UPSs? That's my next one.

    DanH
     
  18. AAshooter

    AAshooter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    This outfit has a lot of materials and products for home wiring. It is small shop in my area where a lot of do-it-yourselfers get help, advice and materials. This is a link to their Learning page. They have some nice write-ups on wiring for a variety of tasks.

    http://www.hometech.com/learn/index.html
     
  19. JohnCT

    JohnCT

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could get you set with 3 phase UPS. I'm not sure whether you're just wanting the higher end smart ups or if you're looking to get into the infrastruxure or symmetra line. Let me know. :)
     
  20. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    That would be Plenum.