Windows task manager..how much you have running??

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by streeter69, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. streeter69

    streeter69 This is Kewl

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Location:
    I like annoying people.
    I just installed 512 ddr and went to see what my system is running and I have 30 things going?? no wonder I am slow!

    My system idle process is always maxed at 95-99%?

    Do you think I have a virus?
     
  2. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA

  3. troyboy30

    troyboy30

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
  4. JohnCT

    JohnCT

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    The System Idle Process just shows how much of the cpu is left over or is idle...it being at 95-99% is good. It shows your machine is waiting for you to use it and the background services aren't taxing it. 30 processes running isn't that big of a deal either. If you're worried about a virus, just get a name brand virus scanner and make sure you update it and run a virus scan.
     
  5. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Messages:
    23,804
    Likes Received:
    264
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Tasks: 99 total, 1 running, 97 sleeping, 0 stopped, 1 zombie
    Cpu(s): 4.0% us, 1.3% sy, 0.0% ni, 94.7% id, 0.0% wa, 0.0% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 515824k total, 502912k used, 12912k free, 147792k buffers
    Swap: 136512k total, 83172k used, 53340k free, 114148k cached


    Yours sounds pretty normal to me.

    DanH
     
  6. Guest

    me too, i have 31 processes running and all is well. No cause for concern.

    Andy
     
  7. streeter69

    streeter69 This is Kewl

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Location:
    I like annoying people.
    Thanks, I was concerned that I had a virus that was not being detected. I really did not want to reformat my computer.

    Thanks again.