close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Windows Home Network....What am I missing here.

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Wulfenite, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. Wulfenite

    Wulfenite The King

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretty Fly for a White Guy
    My mom has a desktop and a laptop that I'm trying to get to talk to eachouther through a linksys wireless router. The net connection is sharing fine but I cant make the two 'puters file share or printer share. I ran the network setup wizard on both machines but when you look for the other machine on the network you cant see it. Seems like this should be easier than it is.
     
  2. Jwickersham

    Jwickersham

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middletown, Oh
    Did you set up shares on each computer, so that the system knows what is available.
     

  3. Wulfenite

    Wulfenite The King

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretty Fly for a White Guy
    Yes, there's something shared on each machine including the printer on the desktop.
     
  4. SomeGuyInAHat

    SomeGuyInAHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melanomaville
    Are both computers in the same workgroup?
     
  5. Wulfenite

    Wulfenite The King

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretty Fly for a White Guy
    Yeah, I left the default "MSHOME".

    One is XP and the other is Mellinium Edition. Does that change anything.
     
  6. ronin_asano

    ronin_asano

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it can. depends on how you have your xp file sharing set up.

    why don't you try pinging one machine from the other to verify you have connectivity.
     
  7. pyblood

    pyblood

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Make sure that you have all firewalls disabled (even the XP one). Try this. Go to start and select run. Type \\computername Replace computername with the name of the other computer. This will let you know if they can “see each other.”
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    With an ME and an XP use the XP to set up the network.
     
  9. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    This is an easy fix.

    Stop using ME!!!

    Put XP on both machines and see if the problem doesn't vanish.
     
  10. Wulfenite

    Wulfenite The King

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretty Fly for a White Guy
    Its my mom's machine. I dont have a lot of control over it. The desktop with me on it is at the end of its usefull life anyway so....

    I've bookmarked this thread so next time I'm down visiting I can work on it some more.
     
  11. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    At one of my previous jobs I was sorta a backup sys admin. For whatever reason there was one workstation that was ME and it refused to work on the network like it should have.
     
  12. silentwolf2002

    silentwolf2002

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    You should be able to see the shares on the windows XP machine from the Windows ME machine but u will not be able to access them inless you have a user name excatley the same as the user name on the windows me machine on the windows XP machine also..... this is one of the many downfalls of Windows ME and before.......
     
  13. CalGlock

    CalGlock

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your still having the same problem maybe I can help.
    I was having the same problem as you. I had done this once before and it worked but something weird I had to do to get it to work and didn't remeber what it was.
    So I had reformated my system and tryed so many times I finally gave up. Untill i read what was goin on with yours. So I desided to try it again to see what it was that made it work. It Took me awhile but here is how I got it to work again. That part where it says you need to use the same name in order for it to work. Well I made them different then it started working. I don't get it but maybe it will work for you. Good luck ;) Recap: Then I changed the names again like it was supposed to be and it worked. Seems I need to send from the first pc to the other one first to get them to work both ways. But I'm using a crossover cable so maybe thats way. Hope this may help. You got me to get mine going after reading your problem. After I gave up. So thanks.
    ;a ;)
     
  14. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you do this!

    that gave me many headaches when i was doing something similar.

    the XP firewall is turned on by default with service pack 2 IIRC.