close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

When I check my Yahoo! E-mail with Firefox 1.0

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by G22-Joe, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. G22-Joe

    G22-Joe I C Red People

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Mid-West, U.S.A.
    I get this realy depleated looking page, were half the items do not work, nor can I compose or move mail.

    It comes and goes, and tends to stay for long periods of time. I reboot, and even reset my internet connection with no remedy in site, except luck of the draw.

    Here are my stats.
    Mozilla Firefox 1.0 (it has done this since I first started with .8)
    Windows 2k latest Sp and all updates.
    1.7Ghz Celeron
    512MB RAM
    320GB Hardrive

    Explorer works, and so does Avant browser with no issues, it just seems to be my Firefox. I like Firefox, as I also run Linux most of the time.

    I have not installed any new programs, just virus updates and the like. This has been going on for several months now, and even when I re-imaged, and run bare, it still happens, yet only with Yahoo.

    Any information would be appreciated.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    I use it without any problems so not sure what your situation is. Is it a popup blocker issue perhaps???:)
     

  3. G22-Joe

    G22-Joe I C Red People

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Mid-West, U.S.A.
    No it is not a pop-up blocker, I do not have one installed, and I have went through and checked and unchecked every option I could, and it still does it.
     
  4. AggieMM

    AggieMM Aggie Glocker

    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    On yahoo email, I too see this problem, but a "reload" of the page usually solves it for me. I haven't noticed any bad effects, just that some of the graphics don't seem to load properly.

    Ryan
     
  5. G22-Joe

    G22-Joe I C Red People

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Mid-West, U.S.A.
    Reload do not work for me either. Not only do the graphics load crappy, but I cannot even get into mail at times, let alone folders and such.

    I know my graphics card is not the issue, as I mentioned above, the buttons and links will not work, only in Yahoo mail, all the Briefcase, My Yahoo! and others work without issue.
     
  6. hwyhobo

    hwyhobo

    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I've been using Firefox and Yahoo for a long time, throughout releases. Never a problem, so it is something that should be correctable.
     
  7. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    The popup blocker I'm' referring to is in Firefox. What are your settings?
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I've had that happen once or twice in Yahoo on Firefox.Like half of the pictures/graphics are missing.That was on my Windows 98SE PC.I can normally restart Firefox and it clears up.
     
  9. G22-Joe

    G22-Joe I C Red People

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Location:
    Mid-West, U.S.A.
    I know you ment the Pop-up blocker in Firefox, I have it turned off for now, it does not help. Even if I reset all the settings to defaul it does not help. What is weird is that it only does this to the first acount that I open, and not the next one, until about an hour later, then it does it.

    I have the most recent version of Java, Flash, all the updates for windows.

    I would run Linux all day, like I like to, but all the "company" stuff has to be done with their VPN and it only accepts Win2k. Even when I am not on VPN this issue still happens.
     
  10. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    No clue dude...did you check the bug list.:)