close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Vista in 1/2 Gig

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by aspartz, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. aspartz

    aspartz

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,281
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Sandstone, MN 55072
    What a dog!!!

    For the 1st time in recorded history (at least for me:whistling:) RAM failed many months after installing it. My formerly 2GB laptop is trying to run on 512MB that I had laying around.

    The machine is pretty much unusable.

    New memory ordered and enroute!!

    ARS
     
  2. dotsun

    dotsun Shark Stomper

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Use a linux live cd in the meantime. Who knows, maybe you'll even decide to dump Winblows. :whistling:
     

  3. aspartz

    aspartz

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    Messages:
    3,281
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Sandstone, MN 55072
    I just downloaded fedora 11.
    My file server runs linux, as does my router/firewall. Civ IV does not work on linux. Open office can't deal with (translate) many of the macros I have in my excel spreadsheets.

    ARS
     
  4. keyser

    keyser

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    After my "upgrade" to vista, I was annoyed that it was only showing 2gb of ram when I installed 4gb, I thought one of the ram was bad and removed it, picked up a new 2gb stick and the same thing happened, it never would show that I had 4gb until I downloaded that first update. Had someone not mentioned it, I would have never figured it out.
     
  5. dotsun

    dotsun Shark Stomper

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I feel ya, I'm tethered to an xp/linux dual boot due to my gaming.