Using "quote" function in posts

Discussion in 'Announcements & Support' started by Kerrville Dan, Jul 23, 2002.

  1. Kerrville Dan

    Kerrville Dan

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Location:
    South Texas
    How does one get the "Originally posted by....." in a quote? I usually copy the quote, press "quote" button and paste in the quote, but there must be a way of getting the "Originally posted by....." in automatically.;g
     
  2. mjs

    mjs

    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    I have no idea. ;)


    Just click the quote button under the post you want to reply to, rather than the "post reply" button.
     

  3. Kerrville Dan

    Kerrville Dan

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Location:
    South Texas
    That works. I hadn't noticed that quote button. I'd been using the one in the post reply. Thanks.
     
  4. G33

    G33 Frisky! CLM Millennium Member

    Messages:
    30,436
    Likes Received:
    6,320
    Joined:
    May 29, 1999
    Location:
    With G29
    ;d
     
  5. Spec62

    Spec62 Millennium Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 1999
    Location:
    Southeast, TX, USA
    Just checking.:)