close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Unusual occurrence

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by pascal, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am noticing an inability to get on all the download sites that I have used in the past since I hooked up to DSL. Is this normal or am I normally missing something?
    pascal
     
  2. corpseal

    corpseal

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    You probably need to reboot your dsl modem, and router (if you have one, and you should to take advantage of the builtin hardware firewall on most). While the computer is on, unplug the power to your modem, and then unplug power to the router. Turn off the computer. Then plugin power to the modem, and give it a minute or so til you get a connected signal (solid light)on your indicator light. Then plug in your router, wait about a minute, and start your computer. Ignore the above relative to the router if you do not have one. Good luck.:)
     

  3. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Some ISP's block certain ports as a protective measure.

    Their TOS should have a list if this is the case.
     
  4. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello corpseal and fastvfr,
    I will try the power down on the modem and router. The symptoms so far are the page begins to load and locks up. Several times I've shutdown IE and tried again, couple of times the computer rebooted.
    Pleading ignorance I must ask what is a TOS?
    I've also noticed on several faults that Windows/Microsoft pops up an error screen (especially after the fault/reboot) and indicates that the BIOS is out of date. This is a new computer, what needs to be done?
    pascal
     
  5. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Sorry...that stands for Terms Of Service.

    Well, on the subject of BIOS upgrading; it depends.

    Is the message appearing during the POST (Power On Self Test) or within Windows?

    Is the machine branded (Sony, Dell, eMachine)? If som there may be some proprietary issues with the BIOS and you'd be in trouble if you swapped their files out for a generic set meant for a similar, but different, board.

    If it's a whitebox PC, things becaome a whole lot easier, as the MOBO maker or the BIOS manufacturer will have the updated files available. Flashing the BIOS is usually easier on 'real' machines, too.

    Best regards,

    Eric
     
  6. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    The message occurs when there is a fault and I get shunted to Microsoft page. Also the unit is an Acer.
    pascal
     
  7. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Follow-Up,
    Got my W2K hooked up to the router and I can access those download sites with no problem on it using Firefox. Does this make sense?
    pascal
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Are they FTP servers?Some firewalls(Norton for one) and maybe some settings block them.
     
  9. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've seen some spyware do it.

    try the addresses with and without the "wwww" prefix.

    also "I've also noticed on several faults that Windows/Microsoft pops up an error screen (especially after the fault/reboot) and indicates that the BIOS is out of date."

    that's just weird. try scanning for viruses / spyware in safe mode.
     
  10. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using ZoneAlarm. I dumped it and now I can access those sites, it also occured on several non-download sites like foodnetwork. I'll try reinstalling Zone and see what happens.
    I am concerned about those Microsoft warnings, have to talk to Compusa. Will try the scans in SafeMode, thanks.
    pascal
     
  11. GlocknSpiehl

    GlocknSpiehl NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Who is your provider?
     
  12. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Howdy GlocknSpiehl,
    It's Bellsouth. I haven't put Zone back on but with the Windows firewall and the router's the security test site indicated that I was still Stealth on all ports. Hope that's good for now.
    pascal
     
  13. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update:
    Reinstalled Zonealarm and those sites failed to load as before. Using Avast and read somewhere that it and Zonealarm don't play well together. Could that be an issue?
    pascal
     
  14. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    It either switches off a feature of Avast or a feature of Zone Alarm.I think it's an Avast feature that's lost as I don't think it can do much to Zone Alarm.What sort of "download sites"?Are they FTP's?I had that problem with Norton firewall but not Zone Alarm.Some people like the old version of Sygate

    http://filehippo.com/download_sygate_personal_firewall/

    but it's becoming dated.For least trouble with Zone Alarm this older version rarely causes trouble but also isn't up to date

    http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1023_zl/zlsSetup_45_594_000.exe

    If you use this version,switch off the check for updates in Zone Alarm.

    The newest version of Zone Alarm might help if that's not the one you're using

    http://filehippo.com/download_zonealarm_free/
     
  15. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello WDC,
    No the sites are http. I was using the latest free Zonealarm. I'd definitely like to have other than the Windows firewall running. Thanks for the sites! Is the Sygate good?
    pascal
     
  16. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Sygate is a bit dated.It has more settings.It takes bit more setting up.You can change more things in it.Some people with wireless internet sometimes have better luck getting a connection with Sygate.

    Here is an up ro date firewall I know little about but gets updates and seems good.

    Comodo Personal Firewall


    http://majorgeeks.com/Comodo_Personal_Firewall_d5033.html
     
  17. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks WDC,
    Using Comodo now. Tried a few security test sites and so far stealthed everything. Also they have backup program, spam and others for free. Maybe I can get that backup to write to my dvd??!!?!?!!??
    pascal
     
  18. pascal

    pascal

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another Update:
    Comodo running strong, don't particularly care for the Comodo Launch Pad. The backup program is IMO basic but it erases and writes to my CD/DVD drive (so far). Thanks again for the direction WDC!
    pascal