close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Trouble Loading Mandrake to Slave

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by DeadMansLife, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife Senior Member

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Ok, I've tried several different ways to install Mandrake to my slave drive to no avail.

    Any suggestions? I would like to set it up so it boots from a floppy or CD-ROM.
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Most versionsa of Mandrake allow for boot from a floppy but not all versions.Hopefully the slave drive is not part of your Windows system.You can use the auto partition utility on the Linux CD.
     

  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If it gives you the option to put the bootloader on the root partition then it should allow you to make a floppy to boot.
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If your slave drive is an IDE it should be labeled "hdb"Your master drive will be "hda"
     
  5. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    05.02.2005

    MCNLive_Haarlem.iso

    * New MCNLive release. Based on Mandrakelinux 10.1, but with:
    kernel 2.6.10-1mdk, new udev, alsa, ldetect, soundscripts (cooker)
    See rpmlist.txt for installed software.

    * Made with mklivecd 28.01.2005, squashfs 2.1.
    usb mouse and usb keyboard fixes, international keyboard layouts working, better hardware detection.
    sata drives should work.

    * Graphical setup of persistent home on a USB Flash Drive/stick/pen. Installable to harddisk.

    * Root is English, mcnl is Dutch.
    Bootcode: livecd init 3 -- will boot non-graphical.

    * Min. requirement: 128 MB, recommended at least 192 MB.

    --chris
    http://www.rainbowlinux.org
     
  7. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    IMHO the best way to do this is to just enable the hdb device. Unplug the other drive.

    Then load your Linux OS to that drive (I use three partitions; one of 5GB for the / part, one of 13GB for the /home, and a 512MB swap file space. Put the boot block into the partition.

    Finally, install and use GAG bootloader to boot ALL of your OSes!

    Have fun, and good luck!!
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If that CD allows putting the bootloader to the root (/) partition and making a floppy it would be safest to unplug your Windows hard drive and plugging the hard drive you have for Linux as master.Then after install and making floppy can switch the drives back.Using that method do not install the bootloader on the Master Boot Record,MBR.Some Linux CD's don't give you a choice and you will need both hard drives installed and to overwrite the MBR of the Windows/master hard drive.
     
  9. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife Senior Member

    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I see. A "clean install" of Lunux on the on the second drive then it goes back to being a slave.
     
  10. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Yes,if it allows making a floppy to boot Linux.I thinkMCNLive does have that option.Make sure the bootloader is put on the root patition denoted by'/´.