Trespassing Laws And Firearms?

Discussion in 'Lone Star Glockers' started by yerscattergun, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. yerscattergun

    yerscattergun

    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    I live in El Paso Tx and have for many years been going out to the
    same spot in the desert to shoot. This area is fairly isolated, located
    in the county outside the city limits by at least 10 miles. Recently, I have
    become concerned that I could be charged with trespassing with
    a "deadly weapon" and the charge is a class A misdemeanor(jail).


    My question is, does the area have to have signs to notify potential
    trespassers in order for them to be charged? I believe this is public
    land, but I'm not sure. Their are no signs in this area that say no trespassing.
    I always try to pick up after myself and respect the local area.

    Another related question I have is relating to roads and firearms. Do
    you have to be a certain amount of feet from a road when shooting?
    (I know you cannot shoot across a road)

    Thanks
     
  2. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    DFW
    Google Texas Penal Code 30.05. It tells you that you cannot enter the property of an another if you were given notice not to. It then tells you what constitutes notice.

    Look up section 42.01 for shooting from/across roads
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2010