close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Thinking of replacing our NEW Gibson Furnace

Discussion in 'The Okie Corral' started by Mr King, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    In Jan 2011 our old dinosaur of a furnace (circa 1950) finally gave up the ghost. This happened during the coldest part and week of the year.

    We called a furnace repair shop and they told us it would be cheaper to just replace it with a new one than to find the parts would cost (if they could even find them) for our old furnace.

    So, we went ahead and replaced our old furnace with what the furnace company had in stock, which was a Gibson Furnace. The only thing that wasnt replaced was the thermostat on the wall. (which is also quite old)

    Anyway, we just are not happy with the heat produced by this new furnace. The blower works fine and more air comes out of the vents than ever before with the old furnace, however, its just not keeping the house as warm as the old furnace, even with the thermostat turned wayyy up.

    I checked the size of the furnace against the size of the house and it supposedly is to be the correct size, so I just dont know what else to do other than replace the furnace yet again, with another furnace, that sure wont be a Gibson Furnace.

    Im toying with the idea of replacing the thermostat before I go ahead and replace the furnace again, but im not really sure that would help.

    Any suggestions would be great! :wavey:
     
  2. HollowHead

    HollowHead Firm member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    25,150
    Likes Received:
    3,370
    Location:
    Where the buffalo roam
    Most of the HVAC guys here blow a gasket at the mere suggestions of a layman, but here goes. We had the exact same thing happen and it turned out to be the old thermstat. The swing setting / cycle rate / anticipator settings / line voltage? for the old furnace were wrong and could not be made compatible with the new one. A call to the new furnace manufacturer fixed this with a $30 thermostat from Ace... HH
     

  3. davew83

    davew83 hhhhhhhhmmmmmmm

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    SC
    Thermostat first.
    Why wasn't that changed when the unit was put it?
     
  4. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    [​IMG]

    This is the type we have right now.

    The place that sold use the furnace said there was no need in changing the thermostat, thats why it wasnt changed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  5. FullClip

    FullClip NRA Benefactor CLM

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    On The Lake in The Maine Woods
    Changing the thermostat won't help anything with the heat that the furnace is putting out. It would be a good move to change to a programable thermostat to help save a little fuel by lowering the settings automatically while you're asleep or at work.

    If the furnace is blowing more air through it than the old one, that may be part of the problem. The faster the air goes through the heat exchanger, the less heat it can pick up. Slow the air down, and while you won't feel such a breeze at the registers, it will be warmer sooner. But even with a high air flow, the place should eventually warm up to the thermostat setting.

    Did the company that installed the new unit do an air balance to check the flows to the various registers?
     
  6. davew83

    davew83 hhhhhhhhmmmmmmm

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    SC
    Get a Honeywell Pro 5000
     
  7. Restless28

    Restless28

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16,152
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Solsbury Hill
    Never heard this before. Thanks.:wavey:
     
  8. FullClip

    FullClip NRA Benefactor CLM

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    On The Lake in The Maine Woods
    Change the thermostat! That one belongs in a museum. it won't fix your furnace heat output, but you'll have a little mercury to play with from the old one!!:supergrin:
     
  9. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana

    I don't know as I wasnt here when they replaced the old furnace.
     
  10. HollowHead

    HollowHead Firm member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    25,150
    Likes Received:
    3,370
    Location:
    Where the buffalo roam
    Neither did the clown who installed the funace. He also didn't check the NG line pressure and failed to adjust for the inches of water it presented with. This is what we got getting a furnace replaced on the coldest day of the year... :rofl: HH
     
  11. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    the furnace is a gibson 80+ AFUE thermostat SK Downflow model, what thermostat would be the correct one?
     
  12. FullClip

    FullClip NRA Benefactor CLM

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    On The Lake in The Maine Woods
    Is your new unit a 2 stage combustor?

    If it isn't set right you could only be getting about 68% of the heating capacity from the first stage. check out this link and it may help. The company that installed the unit should have explained how it works and maybe they set it up wrong and the 'after-burner" isn't kicking in for you.

    http://www.gibsonhvac.com/GasFurnaces.htm

    I've got an oil fired boiler for my heat, wish I could get the efficiency of a gas unit...but no pipe line near me.
     
  13. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    it says its a single stage high effieiency gas furnace.
     
  14. FullClip

    FullClip NRA Benefactor CLM

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    On The Lake in The Maine Woods
    Well, then I'm kinda' at a loss for the fix...was hoping it was the two-stage deal.

    Give the installers a ring and see if they'll come out and check it out, or maybe somebody here on GT can offer more advice on a fix.
    If the burner is running but you can't heat the house with it, either it's too small a unit or it's wicked wiicked dirty and you've not getting the heat transfer from the combustion to air heat exchanger.
    have you checked the duct work for leaks where it may be pulling in cold air?
     
  15. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I had a buddy of mine check the ductwork and I know for a fact that the ducts are tight. I had him do that last summer.
     
  16. Fastbear

    Fastbear

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    2
    For what its worth here, we have a 120 year old two story expanded home built around 1887. In 1938 my grandfather purchased this property. He had the original coal furnace converted into two NG floor furnaces which used 120VAC for thermostat regulation and opening the gas solenoid. When wife and I purchased this property from Dad six years ago the larger gas furnace had a small pilot leak. The older gas man came over and converted both furnaces to thermocouples. The units now generate their own electricity for the purpose of thermostat regulation (mercury switch) and opening the solenoid. The newer thermostat (programable) on one had to be replaced with a mercury switch. The orignal thermostat was a Honeywell. Now, the electric company can drop power and guess what. The house stays warm because the old floor furnaces generate their own electricty. Some old things still work for the application.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  17. misunderestimated

    misunderestimated

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,809
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Ashamed to live in NY
    So when we talk about comfort is not the same its hard to diagnose this as a problem. So some simple questions

    If you set the thermostat to 70 degrees will it make the house 70 degrees and then shut off? if yes then the unit is mechanically working,

    So now what makes you feel uncomfortable?

    When we replace an old 62 year old unit we explain to the customer your old unit may have had air blowing out as hot as 180 to 200 degrees even hotter if its been modified by past repair guys putting wrong size blowers and other after market repair parts.A new furnace may only put out 140 degree discharge air and if the duct work is uninsulated or in outside walls or exposed to the outdoor temps it may not feel like its working but it is .

    Is this a trailer or a manufactured home/ this is where most of the complaints come from and i explained why

    The solution is to lower the blower speed and then insulate the ducts

    the higher the blower speed the lower the temperature of the air coming out
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  18. FullClip

    FullClip NRA Benefactor CLM

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    325
    Location:
    On The Lake in The Maine Woods
    The thermostat just starts and stops the heating system, or in some types of systems sends the signal to the valves or dampers that need power to operate the electric motors or solenoids. How are the fans (hot air) or zone pumps (hot water) work without electricity?
    In example my place I need power to the burner (fuel pump and combustion air fan) and the three zone pumps. The voltage from any thermocouple is pretty small, and of course it isn't AC current, so it ain't gonna power any motors that need power to run the furnace or boiler.
     
  19. Mr King

    Mr King XD40 Service

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    {{{{{{The furnace blows out hot air from the ducts but its not always hot air it blows out, often its just air and not warm at all}}}}}}
     
  20. RenoF250

    RenoF250

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8,422
    Likes Received:
    2,517
    I would sit and watch it and see if the burner is cycling off. You may have a bad over-temp switch that thinks the burner is getting too hot and turning it off. Or it may actually be getting too hot because of insufficient airflow.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012