close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

the hits just keep on coming

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Clyde in CO, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. Clyde in CO

    Clyde in CO LOL WUT?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Springs
    ok, this is a celeron 1.2mhz.

    pulled a slaved IDE hard drive from my old machine and a stick of ram and shoved it into the box

    can read the HD just fine, but now the cd r/w is gone.

    device manager says the driver was installed but can not locate the hardware.

    I disconnected the new hd, get the same thing. The HD's and the cd rom are on seperate IDE cables.

    this weekend going to get an exra cdrom and cable and do some troubleshooting.

    could this be a software/bios issue? something to do with the IRQ's?
     
  2. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Beofore you put in the new HD was the cd-rom and hard drive on seperate ide cables? If you moved the cd-rom to a master you need to set the jumpers accordingly.
     

  3. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    Cd Roms should always be on thier own IDE cable.

    Since most computers come with two IDE controllers.

    So

    IDE0 Primary/Master Hard Drive and slave Hard drive
    IDE1 Primary/Master CD-Rom drive and Slave CD-Rom
     
  4. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    I'm sure that is what the problem is...

    BTW, if you don't follow NN's advice, your HDD can only read as fast as the CD can--which is to say a minimum 300% performance hit.

    With an older system like that, you might need to reset the CMOS, but that is only if all else fails.

    GL!
     
  5. Clyde in CO

    Clyde in CO LOL WUT?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Springs
    the HD's and the cdrom are on seperate IDE cables.

    The HD was a slave in the old machine, so I just took it out and hooked it up to the slave port on the IDE in the new machine.

    the cdrom is on the seperate cable as master, there is no slave.

    how does one reset the cmos?
     
  6. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    When your system starts its boot process you should see the prompt to enter the BIOS setup, it can be F1, F2, DEL, etc... or a combination of keys. You need to be VERY careful about what you change because you can render the system useless!
     
  7. NGWT

    NGWT

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    FL
    Doublecheck the cable connection for the cdrom on the board and on the cdrom. Sometimes it's possible to put them in backwards or they work themselves out as you're pulling cables and manaeuvering around in there.

    Oh, and when the machine is doing its post and preboot, see if the cdrom is recognized by the bios.
     
  8. Clyde in CO

    Clyde in CO LOL WUT?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the Springs
    update on this....


    got it fixed, was a software issue.

    tried 'troubleshoot' in windows help and found a doc talking about this exact problem after removing easy cd creator or other software.

    removed a couple of specified values from the regisrty and voila~