close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Switching Drives

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Jeff51, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. Jeff51

    Jeff51 NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2000
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Dakota
    I have 2 internal drives C and D with C being the default drive. I'm running out of space on C and have switched all the info I can to D drive, my question: Some thing that I try to move windows won't let me move them, can I copy the folder to D and then delete that folder on C and still have everthing still work? Most of what I want to move are program files. Can I do this? Thanks
     
  2. JimmyN

    JimmyN

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can't just move the program files for an installed program, it won't work. What you can do is un-install the program using Control Panel, then re-install it choosing drive D: for the new installation.
     

  3. Jeff51

    Jeff51 NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2000
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Dakota
    I was afraid of that!! I've had these programs for so long now and a couple of moves, I don't have the orignial cd's. Thanks
     
  4. RMD

    RMD

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    20K dm above the shore
    You might be able to free some space by moving the location of your "Virtual Memory" (link is for XP)
     
  5. handyman

    handyman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    66
    You might be able to free up some space by turning off system restore than restart and create a new one.
     
  6. burthouse

    burthouse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Ohio
    You can move most program files you'll just need to tell shortcuts where they're pointing to.
     
  7. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    You could use a utility such as Clonezilla to move the OS's partition to a larger (new) drive ...

    http://clonezilla.org/


    .
     
  8. Linux3

    Linux3

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couple of issues here.
    1) Windows has a thing called the Registry that keeps track of where all software is installed. If you 'just move' something the registry will not know and you will not be able to find it. When software gets installed, part of the install process is to update the registry.
    2) Windows will not let you move many 'hidden' files without some kind of third party app. Protecting you from yourself.

    Is the D drive a lot bigger than the C drive?
    Would you be up for just replacing the C drive with the D?
    You would need something like Norton Ghost - Not free
    or Clonezilla - free.
    http://www.osalt.com/ghost

    Please don't try to just 'copy' the drive. You need to update the MBR - Master Boot Record. basically telling your system which drive is the boot drive.
     
  9. filthy infidel

    filthy infidel 100% Infidel

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Clone it and be done with it. Acronis is nice and easy, Ghost great if you have experience. I'm going to have to check out Clonezilla myself right now.
    Just know your SOURCE and DESTINATION drives...
     
  10. Jeff51

    Jeff51 NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2000
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Dakota
    I tried this and I have no Performance and Maintenance tab under control panel.
     
  11. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Start - Run "sysdm.cpl" minus the quotes.
     
  12. Drjones

    Drjones

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    6,157
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
    Do you actually have two separate, physical hard drives in the computer, or do you have one drive that has been partitioned to appear to the computer as two separate disks?

    If the latter, I wonder if you could delete the "D" partition while keeping all your data intact in order to have one large "C" drive...If this is possible (I don't know...will defer to others here) best to backup your data first anyway...
     
  13. Jeff51

    Jeff51 NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2000
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Yes, I have 2 seperate drives on my computer.My son built this thing and I don't know why he did that. He wanted to make the D drive the default drive but what he tried did not work. He was going to transfer all of C drive to D and rename it and it would not transfer. I have approx 1.17gb on C and 106 on D. Thanks
     
  14. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Yes, this can be done using a 3rd party partition manager like Partition Magic, Paragon Partition Manager etc ... personally I'd swap the drives around and reinstall the OS.