close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

stop errors help

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by btoler, Apr 29, 2006.

  1. btoler

    btoler

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    i am installing xp pro and have come up with a stop error 0x999999BE (0xc9aec808, 0x1d3b5131, 0xf72157b0,0x00000000b) this is some type of memory error anyone know how to get rid of it.
     
  2. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA

  3. btoler

    btoler

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've been to both of the above links with no luck. Microsoft is useless I don't know why I bothered to go to their site. all I could find on Google was cases of people with the same issue and never finding an answer. Someone has had to have fixed this before.
     
  4. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    As a Network Administrator for my company I tend to get the same problems from my users.

    The thing I need to help my users is Who, What, When, Where, Why and what did you install recently on your machine is what I need to most likely fix the problem in a couple of steps.

    Forgive me I don't know your experience level.

    Since you are loading Windows XP on your machine for I am going to asume for the first time I am also going to asume that your machine used to run maybe windows 2000? maybe Windows 98 previously?

    So lets start with the basics, Do you have the latest BIOS installed on your motherboard?

    If you don't, update it and then try to reinstall.

    Do you have mismatched memory? If you do uninstall the mismatched memory and use the highest Mem stick you have to do the install.

    Those would be the 2 places I would start.


    Hopefully that works
     
  5. btoler

    btoler

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    well I have tried the memory change out, I'm going to try the bios update soon. As far as upgrading from another windows version I don't know, This is a friends computer he started messing with it six months ago and gave up. He said some of the details are fuzzy so he's not much help. I do know that in the process he managed to change out every single part on the computer(no kidding). new case, motherboard, memory,cpu, viseo card, sound card, hardrive and nic. I will test the harddrive tomarrow after work I have seen this condition before and the last time it was the harddrive. Thanks for all help.
     
  6. pyblood

    pyblood

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    What about the power supply? Bad/inadequate power supplies can cause blue screens.
     
  7. HAVOC

    HAVOC Remember CLM Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 1999
    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    Outside chance, but it could be a bad install CD. I'd lean toward hardware (RAM is my first guess, CPU second) but a couple of bits flipped by a scratched CD could cause all kinds of havoc.

    Also, hard drive ~CABLES~, I played swap the parts for a week on one system that gave me random BSODs, turned out it was noise on the blasted IDE cable.
     
  8. btoler

    btoler

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I know it's not the CD I have two copies checked the ram I went and got another one of my hard drives out of storage today to test that(there are some cases where seagate hard drives are incompatible with Abit hard drives)changed out the cables the other day I will clear the cmos and update the bios this weekend.
     
  9. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    I'd run memtest86 before you do anything else.

    The problem is most likely with the BIOS but could also be a flaky RAM stick.

    Does the installation always crap out at the same point, or is it random? Same point = BIOS; random = bad RAM.
     
  10. btoler

    btoler

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    same spot 20 min in to the install of Xp pro. I'm thinking it's the bios, I will update it this weekend.