close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Sony Vaio and Blu Ray

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by adv, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. adv

    adv

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Anyone have any ideas as to why my Vaio laptop (with Blu Ray player) doesn't play or even recognize that there's a Blu Ray disk in the drive?
    It plays regular movies fine.
    Apart from a 357 Mag round, any ideas on how to fix it???
    Cheers
     
  2. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24 Bring M&M's

    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    First, blu ray movies require a fairly high end video card. I'm guessing that since your computer has a blu ray player it has the required video card. What DVD software is it using to play regular DVD's? If it is only Microsoft software for DVD's it may not play blu ray discs. You may need the proper blu ray playing software installed.
     

  3. JimmyN

    JimmyN

    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    What player and version is installed?

    Blu-Ray player software for PC's has been a little slow getting out of the gate. Many of the Blu-Ray drives that you would buy for your PC to upgrade it came with an older version of WinDVD or PowerDVD that wouldn't even play Blu-Ray. The first thing you had to do was buy a copy of the latest version to watch anything other than DVD.
     
  4. adv

    adv

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks guys, nothing with computers is ever bloody simple.
     
  5. srhoades

    srhoades

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    See if there is a firmware update for your drive. You would be surprised at how much defective hardwire is shipped as working.

    I once bought a router where DHCP didn't work, it took TWO firmware releases to fix it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2010