close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

So I still get ad pop-ups

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by pellertpale, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    I have ran Spyblaster, spyguard, ad-aware, Norton's, Yahoo, and spybot. I still get expedia, mate1, passion.com, sexbuddies, and other pop-ups.

    I just downloaded ewido, and removeit pro. I have yet to install these applications. Will these more than likely take care of my problem?

    When i run task manager w/o any programs open the usage goes from 4% to 39% every 5 seconds, and then spikes to 70%+ every 20 or so seconds. Is this a virus? Is it that this pc is overloaded?

    Thanks:beer:
     
  2. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    I ran removeitpro xt se, and it can't fix this one problem. Infected file (Sys32.ddccy) C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddccy.dll

    It says delete it manually, or run it in safe mode. Should I do this?
     

  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Yes,Deleting ir should work,then run the scanner in safe mode.
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    RemoveIT should be able to get it in safe mode.Ewido is better than Adaware and Spybot.SpywareBlaster is good protection against some things and a good program to have.

    Disspy can come in handy but I don't keeping it on the system as it causes other scanners to alert to false positives.It's also not always easy to completely uninstall.

    http://majorgeeks.com/Disspy_LITE_d4519.html
     
  5. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    I ran ewido, and it got the sysprotect off and many others, but I have yet to try to restart in safe mode for (Sys32.ddccy) C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddccy.dll. I will do that now.
     
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    One of the better ones is RegAuditor.Not as easy to use.Run it's scanner,What it finds will be on the list.Right click each item one at a time after left clicking it to highlight it.Choose open it in regedit.It will show on list on far left of screen hightlighted in blue.Right click it in the far left list and choose delete.Do this for each item on the main list.

    http://majorgeeks.com/RegAuditor_d5049.html
     
  7. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    I', having trouble getting the pc to boot in safe mode. I can open the boot menu with F12, but I can't find the safe mode option.
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Reboot the PC press F8 when you get the boot screen.
     
  9. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    does that send me directly to safe mode?

    I'm getting the Http 404 error when I surf, but it goes away immediately. THe page does load right after that though. Our phone was disconnected, and we use DSL is this the culprit?
     
  10. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    F8 should either get you safe mode or a screen where you can choose safe mode.

    Download,save and install CCleaner.It will clean your temp files and registry.

    http://majorgeeks.com/CCleaner_Slim_No_Yahoo_Toolbar_English_d4191.html


    Use it's. default settings.

    "Cleaner" is the broom on the left.Run the cleaner,cleaner the files.Then click the icon below the cleaner broom that says "issues".Scan for issues.Then clean the registry with it.An easy program to use.
     
  11. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    I restarted in safe mode, but I can't access anything. THe screen is all black. The windows button doesn't do anything either.
     
  12. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I have one PC that is black in safe mode.Normally it shouldn't be and the icons on the desktop can be accessed.You can run RemoveIT in normal mode again and see if the problem is still there.
     
  13. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Messages:
    26,864
    Likes Received:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Location:
    Indiana
    My PCs' always come up with minimum color depth(usually 16 I think), and 800x600, I figure this is a generic windows driver that loads during safe mode.

    When you say, "all black", do you mean, all black, as in, like the monitor is off? or black/white?....

    Thanks
    IGF
     
  14. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    It's all balck except for Dell inspiron 2600... across the top. THere was also Safe Mode with networking, safe mode with command prompt options. Can I just delete it in normal mode?
     
  15. Hailstorm

    Hailstorm Boom Shacka

    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canton Mi
    Turn off system restore while doing this!1111111111
     
  16. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    So if I turn off system restore, I can do this in normal mode?
     
  17. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Yes that will fix it.
     
  18. pellertpale

    pellertpale ReMember

    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    The Fort
    So it says it is being used by another program.
     
  19. Hailstorm

    Hailstorm Boom Shacka

    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Location:
    Canton Mi
    restore is being used by another program? Oh $h&^*&^( !!!

    this could be bad..... So do you have all your data backed up:supergrin:
     
  20. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Please print these instructions out for use in Safe Mode.

    Please download http://www.atribune.org/downloads/VundoFix.exe to your desktop.

    * Double-click VundoFix.exe to extract the files
    * This will create a VundoFix folder on your desktop.
    * After the files are extracted, please reboot your computer into Safe Mode. You can do this by restarting your computer and continually tapping the F8 key until a menu appears. Use your up arrow key to highlight Safe Mode then hit enter.
    * Once in safe mode open the VundoFix folder and doubleclick on KillVundo.bat
    * You will first be presented with a warning.
    It should look like this
    QUOTE
    VundoFix V2.15 by Atri
    By using VundoFix you agree that you are doing so at your own risk
    Press enter to continue....


    # At this point press enter one time.
    # Next you will see:
    QUOTE
    Please Type in the filepath as instructed by the forum staff
    and then press enter:

    # At this point please type the following file path (make sure to enter it exactly as below!):

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ddccy.dll


    # Press Enter to continue with the fix.
    # Next you will see:
    QUOTE
    Please type in the second filepath as instructed by the forum
    staff then press enter:
    # At this point please type the following file path (make sure to enter it exactly as below!):

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\yccdd.*

    # Press Enter to continue with the fix.