close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Shipping requirments

Discussion in 'Sold/Expired' started by kimberguy2004, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. kimberguy2004

    kimberguy2004

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Wasn't sure where to put this one so I'm trying here.

    Is it legal to ship a firearm to another individual in-state?

    Thanks
     
  2. Bill73

    Bill73

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Sales Between Individuals

    An individual who does not possess a federal firearms license may not sell a firearm to a resident of another state without first transferring the firearm to a dealer in the purchaser`s state. Firearms received by bequest or intestate succession are exempt from those sections of the law which forbid the transfer, sale, delivery or transportation of firearms into a state other than the transferor`s state of residence.

    From the ATF Site:

    A. GENERAL QUESTIONS

    B. UNLICENSED PERSONS

    (B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

    A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his or her state, if the buyer is not prohibited by law from receiving or
    possessing a firearm, or to a licensee in any state. A firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a
    licensed collector. [18 U. S. C 922( a)( 3) and (5), 922( b)( 3), 27 CFR 178.29]

    (B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?

    A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or
    contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment
    contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package
    indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]