close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

SC, must inform if carrying concealed?

Discussion in 'Carolina Glockers' started by capnjim01, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. capnjim01

    capnjim01

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    829
    Location:
    New Braunfels, Texas
    I'm in NC and we have to inform LEO if we are carrying. I will be working some in SC and if stopped by LEO do I have to inform him that I have a CCP and I am armed?
     
  2. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Foothills
    SC law is the same as NC for the must notify. If stopped or addressed by a LEO you must notify if carrying. It's best to be in the habit of informing the LEO, better to error on the safe side.
     

  3. VB14

    VB14

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate SC
    The exact law says :

    "When carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 31 of Title 23, a permit holder must inform a law enforcement officer of the fact that he is a permit holder and present the permit identification card when an officer (1) identifies himself as a law enforcement officer and (2) requests identification or a driver’s license from a permit holder."

    Should (1) and (2) be true before you have to inform the LEO? Or is it (1) or (2) ?

    You might be better off doing what was said by NC Bullseye.
     
  4. dosei

    dosei

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,170
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Upstate SC
    1 AND 2...

    Otherwise you would be bound by law to tell every uniformed officer you ever see. Bear in mind, that the police uniform is a means for the wearer to "identify" themselves to everyone. So by simply seeing a police officer in uniform, the officer has "identified" themselves.
     
  5. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Foothills
    NC law uses the term "Approach and address" so a little common sense comes into play, if a LEO smiles and nods your way while walking down the sidewalk, just do the same. Now if the LEO says, "excuse me, do you have a second?" then best be ready to give your practiced response if you are currently carrying. (not the "You want some of this?????" response):wow:

    I have seen a new CHP'er chase a deputy across the mall just to "notify him of his CHP" after the deputy quit laughing, he explained the finer points of the requirement to notify.

    Just don't let the conversation proceed to the "do you have any weapons on you?" before you notify and things will most likely be fine and dandy.
     
  6. hpj3

    hpj3

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern SC
    If a LEO asks for ID or DL, and you are packing, you must provide your CWP. If it is a simple conversation, with no request for ID, then you're not required to. Whether or not you choose to would depend on the specific circumstances...

    Howard
     
  7. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin Engorged Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    With The Gear In The Rear
    This is how I was instructed as well.