close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

s video

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by jboy434, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. jboy434

    jboy434

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    virginia
    i hooked up a s video cable to my tv but i cant get it to work as the primary monitor. i went under display properties then settings and the only thing i can seem to get it to do is extend the windows desktop onto the tv. if anyone could help me out i would greatly appreciate it.
     
  2. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    Did you try restarting after hooking it up? Sometimes it is required.
     

  3. jboy434

    jboy434

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    virginia
    yes i did try rebooting but all i can get it to do is extend the desktop onto the tv.
     
  4. Cassius

    Cassius

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Some video cards will not let you use it exclusively, you can only extend it. (including mine)

    So extend it, then whatever application you want on the TV, just drag it to the right of your screen and it will go onto the TV desktop.
     
  5. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Ditto on dragging the video player or items desired to the extended desktop, many of the ATI cards work that way. You have one video card or two?

    One can try to find the updates for the video card as they might address the desired effects. Have fun!

    :thumbsup: :supergrin:
     
  6. ric0123

    ric0123

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Austin, Texas
    On my laptop there is a box that says "extend desktop to this window" If you UNCHECK that, it should mirror what you have on your screen. Also look for a montior button on the keyboard, usually it is FN (blue key on the bottom left) and F5 (look for a function button with a picture of a monitor on it)
     
  7. jboy434

    jboy434

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    virginia
    thanks for the help. i unchecked the extend box and restarted and got it to work. thanks!