close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

router problems

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Tvov, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Hello all, it's been awhile since I've posted here. Anyway...

    My problem is after installing a wired router, one computer goes online (like it should), and the other won't or can't. I think it is related to the aftermarket ethernet card on the older computer.

    Specs:
    Upstairs computer, which works fine; Gateway PIV 2g, WinXP, 60g hd, 1g RAM.

    Downstairs computer, the one that is ornery; Gateway PII 400mhz, Win98, 10g hd, 64m RAM.

    I have DSL from SBC.
    I bought a Linksys Etherfast Cable/DSL router, model BEFSR41, with 4 port switch. This plugged into the PIV no problems, it already had an ethernet plug.
    I ran a 50 foot catv5 cable downstairs to the older computer. I had to install a Linksys Etherfast PCI Adapter card, model LNE100TX, in the older comp to plug into. The installation seemed to go fine, and I ran the installation CDROM and that seemed to work fine also. When the cable is plugged into the card, the two lights on the card light up.

    On the router upstairs, all the lights are green for power, internet access, and the two cables running to the computers.

    The downstairs comp keeps trying to use dial up. I unplugged the phone line from the back of the comp, so obviously it doesn't work. Two screens keep coming up -- "Can't dial a connection" (when sometimes it still tries to dial) or "Internet access not found" (or something similar). I re-ran the install disk for the ethernet card a couple times, and ran the install disk for the router on the downstairs computer a couple times. I have checked "Never dial a connection" on some screen that came up, and have checked "automatically detect connections", and also tried finding connection manually. Also, I manually looked for "new hardware", and the comp says the card is there and recognizes it.

    I really think the problem is getting the downstairs computer to use the ethernet card. I tried all sorts of different things, with all sorts of different screens that came up, so I am a little confused and I am sure I am mixing up some of the info I am presenting here.

    Ideas?

    And thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,778
    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Indiana
    Is the ethernet card listed in your device mgr as installed properly?(ie, no Yellow exclamation point next to it).

    It really shouldn't be that difficult, I'm not sure what is wrong. Unless something is wrong with the Ethernet card. I don't have a lot of networking experience, but when I originally set up 3 PC's and an XBox on my Netgear ProSafe, it was no problem. All the computers went online as soon as I connected the ethernet cable. Now it only consists of 2 Pc's and the X-Box, and still runs fine. Granted, all 3 of the PC's were fairly modern, so that might have had something to do with it.

    Can you log in to the router from the old PC? Reference your instructions on how to do that.

    IGF
     

  3. hankhan

    hankhan Guest

    Does the upstairs one have a card? Swap them.
     
  4. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Thanks for the replies.

    I was just playing with the old computer more.

    The ethernet card is listed as being installed properly.

    It seems that the problem is that it can't load or find a driver for the card. I put in the CD that came with the card, it runs, the computer asks me to put the Win98 disk in, I swap the CDs, multiple files come up as not being able to be found, others come up as being older than the ones already on the computer and it suggests to keep the files already there, and then the comp says everything is ready and to restart the computer. I restart, and it still doesn't work.

    I haven't tried it yet, but I don't know if I will be able to log in to the router, because the comp says there is no connection.

    Right now, I don't want to swap cards because the upstairs computer does access the internet right now, and I don't want to risk losing that right now (lol).

    I will mess with this more later, because I have to get at least some work done today! lol I will try to copy the messages that come up when I try to do all this stuff.
     
  5. malkore

    malkore

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    if the ethernet card is listed as working properly, then you have drivers installed...that isnt' the problem.

    check your router configuration and make sure its seeing the other PC hooked up. check your DHCP to make sure its not refusing to give the PC an IP address. router could be locked down tight and only giving out 1 ip addy at a time.
     
  6. HVAC-TEK

    HVAC-TEK

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, let’s test your cards. Make sure that both computers are hooked up to your hub. Next turn them both on.

    Go to START> RUN>

    In the window, type CMD

    If using windows, type ipconfig then hit enter.

    Do this on both computers and write down the ip address found using the IPCONFIG command. It should look something like this. 192.169.20.40 or 10.1.1.30 Its not the 255.255.255.0 number. That’s something different.

    Once you know your ip address now you can test to see if they can hear each other


    At computer A type PING space, and then the address for computer B.

    For example

    PING 192.168.20.40 then hit enter.

    You should see the computers attempt to contact its neighbor.

    You will either see four FAILED messages, or four strings of numbers/statistics. The numbers/stats is the good one. It says you can talk to and hear the other computer.

    Try this from the second computer to test from the other direction.

    This tests your cards, wiring, hub.

    Let us know if the test passes or need me to clear anything up.

    Also i need to know if any Ip Sddresses are in the 169.254.X.X range. If so it indicates a specific problem.

    K
     
  7. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Excellent info! I don't know if I'll be able to try all this tonight, but I'll let you all know how I fair.
     
  8. blue0623

    blue0623 2B1ASK1

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Garland, Texas
    One thing you might jsut want to verify if you haven't already is make sure your IPS will support win98 I know some don't amymore including the one I work for, therefore it won't be able to pull ip to that computer. just my .02
     
  9. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Okay, possible dumb question alert, what is "IPS"? Internet Provider Service?

    I know some about computers, but some of the shorthand is tripping me up, lol.
     
  10. SomeGuyInAHat

    SomeGuyInAHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melanomaville
    He meant ISP, or Internet Service Provider, and since you're using a router, it doesn't matter.

    Make sure you delete any dial up networking connections that you have set up on your Win98 computer. Uncheck that "automagically detect connections," too.

    What DSL modem are you using?
     
  11. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Okay folks, here's the latest update.

    HVAC-TEK --
    On the downstairs Win98 computer, when I did the start-run-CMD, a screen came up saying something like "Cannot find file 'CMD' or one of it's components". When I did start-run-ipconfig, a small screen flashed up momentarily then vanished, and then nothing. Just the normal desktop screen.

    On the upstairs WinXP computer, when I did ipconfig, it came up something like this;
    Ethernet Adapter local area connection;
    Connection specific DNS suffix: domain_not_set.invalid
    IP address: -------- 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask: -------- 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway - : nothing here at all

    PPP adapter sbcglobal.net;
    Connection specific DNS suffix: nothing here
    IP address: ---------- 69.177.XXXXXXX
    Subnet Mask: ---------- 255.255.XXXXXXXX
    Default Gateway: ------ 69.177.XXXXXXX

    ====================================================================

    malkore:

    How do I check the router configuration??


    I still get the feeling the downstairs Win98 computer simply isn't recognizing the ethernet adapter to use it for internet access. When I checked hardware, the ethernet adapter is there, and doesn't have an exclamation point, which I believe means it is working.

    Thanks again.
     
  12. SomeGuyInAHat

    SomeGuyInAHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melanomaville
    On Win98, instead of typing cmd, type command. Or, you can type winipcfg.

    Here's the problem: Your WinXP computer is managing your DSL connection instead of your router. You didn't answer my question about what kind of DSL modem you're using, but I'm guessing that it's a SpeedStream. You need to remove any PPPoE software on your computer (anything by Efficient networks, or any connections listed under dialup or high-speed networking in network connections). Next, you need to setup your Linksys router to do PPPoE and put in your login information. Once these things are done, both computers should be surfing.
     
  13. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Yes, my DSL router is a SpeedStream.

    How do I --
    "setup your Linksys router to do PPPoE and put in your login information."

    This goes along with how do I check my router configuration.

    The scary part of all this? Some friends actually ask me questions about computers because they think I know something about them...
     
  14. SomeGuyInAHat

    SomeGuyInAHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melanomaville
    Here's Linksys' how-to.

    You'll need your master sbcglobal.net email address and password.

    First, remove the PPPoE connections on your computer like I told you above.

    Second, make sure that your PC is connected to the router, and the router is connected to your DSL modem.

    Do an ipconfig on your XP computer like you did before. The IP address should now be something like 192.168.1.101. If it is, we're in good shape. Make note of the default gateway.

    Open Internet Explorer and in the address bar type in 192.168.1.1, or whatever the default gateway was in the last step. Hit enter or go. This should ask you for a password, which is probably "admin". You should change this later.

    Where you see "Internet Setup," choose PPPoE.

    Fill in your full master email address (with @sbcglobal.net) and password.

    Click "Save Settings."

    You should be on the air.
     
  15. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Thanks for that link. I am going to go through it step by step on my WinXP computer. Then I'll try to tackle my Win98 computer, even though that one still simply doesn't want to recognize or use the ethernet card for internet access.
     
  16. SomeGuyInAHat

    SomeGuyInAHat

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melanomaville
    On the Win98 computer, go to start -> run, and type "winipcfg". Pull down the ethernet adapter menu and select your Linksys ethernet card. What IP address is displayed?
     
  17. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Thanks for the help. I can't seem to do any of the advice here. I have a friend who knows more than I do about this stuff hopefully coming over to take a look. I think it will be easier for him to actually see the screens coming up (and those that don't) in order to straighten this out.

    I am assuming (and hoping) that my next post here will be saying that everything is working!
     
  18. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    On the Win98 box open Internet Explorer and go to Tools, internet options, connections.

    Select Never dial a connection

    Then go to LAN settings

    Select Automatically detect settings

    click OK

    See if that helps.



    ;)
     
  19. Tvov

    Tvov

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    Messages:
    5,565
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Blitzer, thanks but that is one of the many things I have tried, nothing seems to be working. Like I said, the Win98 computer just doesn't want anything to do with the ethernet card!

    At the moment, until my friend can come over, I'll just keep things set like they were originally (WinXP comp on DSL, Win98 comp using dialup).
     
  20. HVAC-TEK

    HVAC-TEK

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, Just to clear it up in my head.

    You have two computers hooked up to one switch. The XP computer works fine, the Windows 98 computer is not connecting to the internet. Is that correct?

    Second, most Ethernet cards have small lights built into, or next to the wire jack. When the computers on, can you see lights by the jack? Are they stable, or are they flashing?


    When you right click on the "computer" icon and go to the device manager, it pulls up a listing of all of your computers hardware. Do you see the Ethernet card listed there? Are there any symbols next to it? Like for example an "X or !"

    I think we should start at the beginning, with simple things and work our way up.



    K