close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Router Login Pop-up Problem

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by LoadToadBoss, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. LoadToadBoss

    LoadToadBoss IYAAYWOT

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,498
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Northwest Louisiana
    I have an older Netopia-3000 router. Recently, I have been getting a pop-up window asking for the router's username and password when trying to access internet sites. It doesn't happen all the time. Some site it will ask for the login info and then during a different attempt it will not. It's pretty frustrating because if I don't input the right info the router will report a login failure and not let me on the internet.

    A little background, the router is at my church office and was set up about 5+ years ago by a fellow who no longer attends here. He left no documentation as to what the login info would be. The wireless networking part of the router is unsecured, so I'm assuming the pop-up is asking for the admin login.

    I'm also puzzled as to why it would just now start asking for that info--even when I just want to access Google or Bing. It's frustrating to say the least.
     
  2. LoadToadBoss

    LoadToadBoss IYAAYWOT

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,498
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Northwest Louisiana
    I was able to reset the router to factory default. Now, instead of a pop-up window appearing when I try to access a web site, some aspect of the router's administration comes up such as the self test or firmware updater. It's really goofy. My router has taken over my computer. Not only mine, but my secretary reports the same problem through her wireless network connection.

    Any ideas as to what's happening?
     

  3. kc8ykd

    kc8ykd

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    michigan
    a problem with the router of some sort. somethings probably gone wrong in it's firmware that's running or in the ram that it's somehow injecting parts of it's admin interface into regular web traffic.

    i'd replace it since you reset it and it didn't fix itself.
     
  4. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Those Netopia's are petty tricky to begin with. But I agree, sounds like the router needs to be deep-sixed. Keep in mind it is also a modem, so you will need to get another DSL modem. If in fact you have DSL.
     
  5. LoadToadBoss

    LoadToadBoss IYAAYWOT

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,498
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Northwest Louisiana
    Yeah, it's a DSL Modem/Router combo. I updated the firmware. Hopefully that will fix it. If not, I've got an unused modem and router I can use.