close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Question: Why can't I reach certain sites?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by JCM298, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Yesterday, I tried to check something on the S&W site but couldn't get to: www.smith-wesson.com. I tried with Mozilla, IE, and MSN with no luck. I went to AOL and got there with no problem.

    I tried again today and the same thing happened. I can get to Colt and Glock but can't get to S&W.

    Can somebody explain that? How do I fix it?

    Thanks,

    John
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    When I go there it says website is under construction.
     

  3. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I just got another "timed out" display,

    John
     
  4. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Messages:
    23,802
    Likes Received:
    255
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    If you can get to other sites, you cannot fix it.

    Odds are it was DNS settings on the server side. The zone expired and they did not have a new server or updated zone in place in time.

    If they are messing with their network, that makes a lot of sense as what happened.

    Try it again the next hour and/or day.

    DanH
     
  5. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Just tried again and got the same response. I just cranked up AOL and got there with no problem.

    John
     
  6. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    FYI - it is a route exchange/peering problem. Someone between your ISP and theirs is not exchanging routes, so your request packets or their response are being dropped somewhere.

    Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit.
     
  7. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm a compter dummy.

    What does this mean:


    "Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit."

    Do I put "tracert www.smith-wesson.com" in the address line aand hit go?

    John
     
  8. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    I have found 2 other things that can prevent access to a particular site:

    1. If ZoneAlarm has the site tagged for no access, you can't get there. I had to set Norton Update access for no access because my dial-up modem was trying to dial them up automatically every Sunday night at 8:00 p.m.---even when I was on the phone. Now when I want to update my virus definitions, I have to disable ZoneAlarm temporarily.

    2. I installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 on a friend's PC, and with it's new improved built-in firewall activated, it stopped accessing Hotmail.com. Go figure, they're both Microsoft.
     
  9. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Messages:
    23,802
    Likes Received:
    255
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Step One: Remove all Microsoft products from your computer...

    Then we can fix things :cool:

    DanH
     
  10. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    NRA_guy,

    I've got ZoneAlarm and Windows XP Service Pack 2 and haven't had this problem before.


    HerrGlock,

    I wouldn't know where to start the removal and I know I'd mess things up.

    I found a solution to my problem: I'll use AOL to check things on the S&W site. I don't go there too often as I don't really like their new stuff. This is not a unique way to fix the problem but it gets the job done and I won't be tempted to shoot this "devil's device".

    Thanks to all for the help,

    John
     
  11. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Messages:
    23,802
    Likes Received:
    255
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    That is my general anti-MS rant. I am a *NIX person and really dislike when someone puts a WIN box anywhere near my network ;f

    DanH
     
  12. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Location:
    KY
  13. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Clyde,

    That timed out, too. I can't even get there by Googling and clicking on the company site.

    I wonder if my wife may have done something??????

    John
     
  14. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    I'm no expert, but from Internet Explorer's tool bar you might look at:

    Tools-->Internet options-->Security-->Restricted sites

    see if you see something like "*.smith-wesson.com".

    You might also define "http://*.smith-wesson.com" as a Trusted site while you are there and see what happens.

    Just a thought.
     
  15. podwich

    podwich

    Messages:
    4,626
    Likes Received:
    292
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2000
    Location:
    MI
    www.smith-wesson.com. gets me an under construction page but www.smith-wesson.com gets me S&W.
     
  16. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Also, open up C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (no extension) in Notepad and see if it's listed in there. The lines starting with # are just comments (ignore those), scroll down or do a "find" for the site name. Normally there is only one site in there by default.

    The line will look something like this:

    69.44.152.5 www.foo.com
    69.44.152.5 foo.com

    If the smithwesson.com is in there, it's probably being re-directed.
     
  17. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    go to "start", then "run", then type cmd and hit enter.

    you should get a command prompt. then type tracert www.sith-wesson.com. Note: you won't have the exact same link of hops (since I'm in Wash DC), but my trace does get to the final site (which appears to be a web hosting company)

    example:


    C:\Documents and Settings\qrt.GOON>tracert www.smith-wesson.com

    Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms gw.goony.com [10.100.100.254]
    3 10 ms 11 ms 12 ms ip68-100-252-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.252.1]
    4 13 ms 9 ms 9 ms mrfdaggc01.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.1.65]
    5 12 ms 13 ms 10 ms ip68-100-0-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.1]
    6 11 ms 11 ms 9 ms mrfddsrj01gex070004.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.161]

    7 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms mrfdbbrc02-pos0103.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.10]
    8 13 ms 21 ms 11 ms ashbbbrj01-so403.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.19]
    9 14 ms 10 ms 10 ms rc2as-ge6-0-2.vx.shawcable.net [66.163.64.17]
    10 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms rc2ch-pos1-1.il.shawcable.net [66.163.76.121]
    11 49 ms 45 ms 47 ms rc2nr-pos14-0.wp.shawcable.net [66.163.76.173]
    12 69 ms 63 ms 65 ms rc1so-pos13-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.76.85]
    13 79 ms 75 ms 76 ms rc1wh-pos12-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.76.10]
    14 76 ms 77 ms 83 ms ra1wh-ge4-1.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.69.54]
    15 79 ms 80 ms 80 ms rx0wh-fibercloud.vc.bigpipeinc.com [64.251.86.10
    ]
    16 84 ms 86 ms 86 ms core1-vlan2.bellingham.fibercloud.net [216.57.20
    7.51]
    17 84 ms 83 ms 85 ms vista.com [216.57.205.210]

    Trace complete.
     
  18. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    308endurdebate,

    I tried the tracert and at line 18 I got a series of * * * and a "timed out" notice.

    I talked to one of our computer geeks at work and found that Cox & Comcast are having problems with DNS (?) and it is being worked on.

    Toyman,

    I don't have the faintest idea how to do the C:WINDOWS, etc, that you suggested. I am a dummy when it comes to these "devil's devices".

    I got what I needed from the S&W site and I probably won't have to go there again for a few months. I'm just going to grin and bare it and live with a slight glitch in the system.

    Thanks to all for the help,

    John
     
  19. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    DNS is working fine. If it couldn't look up smith-wesson, it wouldn't have started tracert and wouldn't give you the * * * and timed out. It was trying to reach S&W. Where mine said
    "Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]", DNS response is the address (probably the same 216.57.205.210), but they may have multiple web servers.

    Cheers,
    Ken
     
  20. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    if you want to check it out for fun:

    Click the Start button and then Click Run in the Run dialog, enter this:

    notepad C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    then click ok. That should open it in notepad.