close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Question: Why can't I reach certain sites?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by JCM298, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Yesterday, I tried to check something on the S&W site but couldn't get to: www.smith-wesson.com. I tried with Mozilla, IE, and MSN with no luck. I went to AOL and got there with no problem.

    I tried again today and the same thing happened. I can get to Colt and Glock but can't get to S&W.

    Can somebody explain that? How do I fix it?

    Thanks,

    John
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    When I go there it says website is under construction.
     

  3. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I just got another "timed out" display,

    John
     
  4. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    If you can get to other sites, you cannot fix it.

    Odds are it was DNS settings on the server side. The zone expired and they did not have a new server or updated zone in place in time.

    If they are messing with their network, that makes a lot of sense as what happened.

    Try it again the next hour and/or day.

    DanH
     
  5. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Just tried again and got the same response. I just cranked up AOL and got there with no problem.

    John
     
  6. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    FYI - it is a route exchange/peering problem. Someone between your ISP and theirs is not exchanging routes, so your request packets or their response are being dropped somewhere.

    Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit.
     
  7. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm a compter dummy.

    What does this mean:


    "Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit."

    Do I put "tracert www.smith-wesson.com" in the address line aand hit go?

    John
     
  8. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    I have found 2 other things that can prevent access to a particular site:

    1. If ZoneAlarm has the site tagged for no access, you can't get there. I had to set Norton Update access for no access because my dial-up modem was trying to dial them up automatically every Sunday night at 8:00 p.m.---even when I was on the phone. Now when I want to update my virus definitions, I have to disable ZoneAlarm temporarily.

    2. I installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 on a friend's PC, and with it's new improved built-in firewall activated, it stopped accessing Hotmail.com. Go figure, they're both Microsoft.
     
  9. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    Step One: Remove all Microsoft products from your computer...

    Then we can fix things :cool:

    DanH
     
  10. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    NRA_guy,

    I've got ZoneAlarm and Windows XP Service Pack 2 and haven't had this problem before.


    HerrGlock,

    I wouldn't know where to start the removal and I know I'd mess things up.

    I found a solution to my problem: I'll use AOL to check things on the S&W site. I don't go there too often as I don't really like their new stuff. This is not a unique way to fix the problem but it gets the job done and I won't be tempted to shoot this "devil's device".

    Thanks to all for the help,

    John
     
  11. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    That is my general anti-MS rant. I am a *NIX person and really dislike when someone puts a WIN box anywhere near my network ;f

    DanH
     
  12. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KY
  13. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Clyde,

    That timed out, too. I can't even get there by Googling and clicking on the company site.

    I wonder if my wife may have done something??????

    John
     
  14. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy Unreconstructed

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    I'm no expert, but from Internet Explorer's tool bar you might look at:

    Tools-->Internet options-->Security-->Restricted sites

    see if you see something like "*.smith-wesson.com".

    You might also define "http://*.smith-wesson.com" as a Trusted site while you are there and see what happens.

    Just a thought.
     
  15. podwich

    podwich

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2000
    Messages:
    4,551
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    MI
    www.smith-wesson.com. gets me an under construction page but www.smith-wesson.com gets me S&W.
     
  16. Toyman

    Toyman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Also, open up C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (no extension) in Notepad and see if it's listed in there. The lines starting with # are just comments (ignore those), scroll down or do a "find" for the site name. Normally there is only one site in there by default.

    The line will look something like this:

    69.44.152.5 www.foo.com
    69.44.152.5 foo.com

    If the smithwesson.com is in there, it's probably being re-directed.
     
  17. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    go to "start", then "run", then type cmd and hit enter.

    you should get a command prompt. then type tracert www.sith-wesson.com. Note: you won't have the exact same link of hops (since I'm in Wash DC), but my trace does get to the final site (which appears to be a web hosting company)

    example:


    C:\Documents and Settings\qrt.GOON>tracert www.smith-wesson.com

    Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms gw.goony.com [10.100.100.254]
    3 10 ms 11 ms 12 ms ip68-100-252-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.252.1]
    4 13 ms 9 ms 9 ms mrfdaggc01.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.1.65]
    5 12 ms 13 ms 10 ms ip68-100-0-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.1]
    6 11 ms 11 ms 9 ms mrfddsrj01gex070004.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.161]

    7 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms mrfdbbrc02-pos0103.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.10]
    8 13 ms 21 ms 11 ms ashbbbrj01-so403.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.19]
    9 14 ms 10 ms 10 ms rc2as-ge6-0-2.vx.shawcable.net [66.163.64.17]
    10 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms rc2ch-pos1-1.il.shawcable.net [66.163.76.121]
    11 49 ms 45 ms 47 ms rc2nr-pos14-0.wp.shawcable.net [66.163.76.173]
    12 69 ms 63 ms 65 ms rc1so-pos13-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.76.85]
    13 79 ms 75 ms 76 ms rc1wh-pos12-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.76.10]
    14 76 ms 77 ms 83 ms ra1wh-ge4-1.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.69.54]
    15 79 ms 80 ms 80 ms rx0wh-fibercloud.vc.bigpipeinc.com [64.251.86.10
    ]
    16 84 ms 86 ms 86 ms core1-vlan2.bellingham.fibercloud.net [216.57.20
    7.51]
    17 84 ms 83 ms 85 ms vista.com [216.57.205.210]

    Trace complete.
     
  18. JCM298

    JCM298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    308endurdebate,

    I tried the tracert and at line 18 I got a series of * * * and a "timed out" notice.

    I talked to one of our computer geeks at work and found that Cox & Comcast are having problems with DNS (?) and it is being worked on.

    Toyman,

    I don't have the faintest idea how to do the C:WINDOWS, etc, that you suggested. I am a dummy when it comes to these "devil's devices".

    I got what I needed from the S&W site and I probably won't have to go there again for a few months. I'm just going to grin and bare it and live with a slight glitch in the system.

    Thanks to all for the help,

    John
     
  19. 308endurdebate

    308endurdebate

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    John,

    DNS is working fine. If it couldn't look up smith-wesson, it wouldn't have started tracert and wouldn't give you the * * * and timed out. It was trying to reach S&W. Where mine said
    "Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]", DNS response is the address (probably the same 216.57.205.210), but they may have multiple web servers.

    Cheers,
    Ken
     
  20. Toyman

    Toyman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    West Michigan
    if you want to check it out for fun:

    Click the Start button and then Click Run in the Run dialog, enter this:

    notepad C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    then click ok. That should open it in notepad.