close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Problems with FireFox 1.0.1 and The Weather Channel

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Fireglock, Mar 4, 2005.

  1. Fireglock

    Fireglock Which is worse?

    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Location:
    Pinellas County, FL
    Anybody having problems with 1.0.1 and the weather channel? When I try the weather channel it kills FireFox.
     
  2. Harlequin

    Harlequin I need a weapon

    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Location:
    East Central Indiana
    Do you mean weather.com? Works like a champ for me. It's my homepage.
     

  3. Fireglock

    Fireglock Which is worse?

    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Location:
    Pinellas County, FL
    That would be the one. It worked fine with 1.0 but kills 1.0.1 everytime. XP Home, Inspiron 4000, 192 RAM. ForecastFox still works.
     
  4. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    It's working fine for me,

    John
     
  5. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    It works fine on all my machines, whether in XP SP1a, SP2 or Debian!

    Maybe you should try reinstalling Firefox. Do you have a lot of plugins installed?

    There may be a conflict with their ads. I have seen that with some other browsers, but not to this extent.

    GL
     
  6. Fireglock

    Fireglock Which is worse?

    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Location:
    Pinellas County, FL
    I'll try reinstalling FireFox. I did try it with all my exytensions disabled, dame game. Oh well.
     
  7. Fireglock

    Fireglock Which is worse?

    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Location:
    Pinellas County, FL
    It was a profile problem. Dumped the profile and all is well.