close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Photo Database for all Powders

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by crockett, Dec 20, 2016.

  1. Benchrst

    Benchrst

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Location:
    LV-426
    SJ 40 and happie2shoot like this.
  2. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Idaho
    Given the labeling of the data sets, it is hard to tell if they are different, even in UCF database, or if the lab techs at UCF that compiled just had different approaches. Given the data was likely gathered from voluntary cooperation of the manufacturers, versus something like an EPA mandate that spells out exactly how each box is filled out, in my untrained eye, they look they could be the same even in that DB.

    In any case, given the pains manufacturers/distributors go to make sure somebody doesn't hurt themselves, seems kind of unlikely Hodgdon would publish false facts about the equivalency of powders.
     
    SJ 40 likes this.

  3. willie_pete

    willie_pete NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    13,450
    Likes Received:
    13,552
    Location:
    Hurricany Florida
    Peaks around 12, 14 and 17 minutes are different. Don't know what the components are or when the samples wee submitted, but those samples definitely do not represent the same powder.

    wp
     
  4. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Idaho
  5. happie2shoot

    happie2shoot

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    2,823
    maybe just different lot#s
     
  6. happie2shoot

    happie2shoot

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    2,823
    I have mostly heard that 296 and h110 were the same
    and now I think they are but, I still have some near empty
    cans from as far back as the late 70s, they are different
    colors or shades.

    Also heard that H110 was really 295 and or wc820, have
    had probably four lot #s of wc820 and some h108, they do have
    a little different burn rate. Still have some of most of them.
     
  7. Benchrst

    Benchrst

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Location:
    LV-426
    Just a statement that complements our recent posts:

    Formulations and manufacturing processes may have changed over the years, use current published load data.
     
    Taterhead and happie2shoot like this.
  8. willie_pete

    willie_pete NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    13,450
    Likes Received:
    13,552
    Location:
    Hurricany Florida

    Well, now I am really confused because both of those show the same lot # which should have given identical GC-MS graphs and the same EXACT ingredients; they don't.
     
  9. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Idaho
    Maybe just sloppy data set gathering. I suspect anytime any of the constituents that might use the data need actual material analysis, it goes to somebody not in academia. Just a guess though. ;)
     
  10. WeeWilly

    WeeWilly

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,270
    Likes Received:
    4,619
    Location:
    Idaho
    I think maybe the differences today and in past times of "identical" powders distributed by different re-sellers might be as much owing to how much better production techniques are today than in the past, than anything material in their makeup. It sure seems the lot to lot differences are much less these days than times in the not too distant past.
     
    Atomic Punk and happie2shoot like this.