close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

pagefile relocation

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by troyboy30, Feb 9, 2005.

  1. troyboy30

    troyboy30

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    I have been tweaking my system using the windows xp tweaking companion at tweakguides.com. There is a section about the pagefile lacation on the hardrive needing to be at the beginning of the disk. When I run speed disk it shows my pagefile just about in the middle of the drive. Has anyone had any experience using diskkeeper to move the pagefile to the front? Or would it even make a difference.

    Also what do you guys have your pagefile size set at? I have 1 gig of ram.
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I believe 766mb is recomended.I think 256 is a minimum.
     

  3. MonsterMaxx

    MonsterMaxx

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    It's virtually impossible to set where your pagefile goes on the drive.
    There's some tricks for accomplishing what you wish, but they aren't easy.


    As for size, set it to 1.5 times the amount of physical RAM you have.

    In your case 1.5gb

    What I'll typically do is create my partitions, create a small one first (4gb), then fill the disk with the next one and install the OS on that partition. Then once things are running, format the 4gb partition and put the page file here.

    Due to overhead windows does not like a huge pagefile. I typically set it small and allow it to grow to 4gb if it needs to.


    Thing about pagefiles is that MS needs it, but it slows the system down.

    Best bet is to have more ram in it than you normally use.
    You can check this with task manager. Anytime you see use exceeding available (or even getting close) it's time to go get more RAM.
     
  4. troyboy30

    troyboy30

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    Mine is currently set at....

    1536 initial
    3072 max


    Look like I won't worry about moving the pagefile. I just got this close to how I like it.
     
  5. vote Republican

    vote Republican White and nerdy Moderator

    Messages:
    11,290
    Likes Received:
    2,345
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Location:
    OAF Mecca, MD
    I thought it was better to have a fixed pagefile size.
     
  6. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    That is the way I set all my Windows boxes up...

    And I use a small partition (768MB) on my Linux HDD to run the swap space from...substantially speeds up performance in-game.

    Both boxes have "768" in them, so it cannot grow beyond that.

    I have 1GB of DDR400 installed.
     
  7. troyboy30

    troyboy30

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    seems there is a common myth about the pagefile needed to be 1.5 x ram. for example if you had 128MB of ram, setting the max pagefile sixe to 1.5 x 128MB = 192MB of total available memory which is clearly not enough for xp and modern games and applications. Not sure who still has only 128MB of ram but you get the picture. From what I can find, you can either set the inital and max to the same level. Set a 'semi-permanent' pagefile which has an inital size equal to the current RAM and a max size which is very high, e.g. 300MB. Or you can just let windows manage the size. Just don't zero it. I cleared my pagefile when I first got the pc in order to make sure it wasn't fragmented. That's when I set it as semi-permanent. It has worked so I guess I will leave it. I may still try diskkeeper and see if I can get it closer to the start of the disk. Thanks guys.