noob PC gaming question - will a "Windows 98 / Me / 95" game work on Windows Vista HP

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Grayson, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. Grayson

    Grayson

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    129
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    HP being 'Home Premium' if it makes a difference....

    The Win98 laptop I was running crapped out on me last night after 8 years of faithful service. Well, cept for the time I had to send her back to get the hard drive replaced the 1st time! ;)

    So now I got one up-to-date beast, and I figure I might even invest in a game controller now that I figure I've got the power for it. But my hankering is for some Duke Nukem 3D, and I'm not sure if it's compatible with this OS?
     
  2. HAVOC

    HAVOC Guest

    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 1999
    Ummm... probably. No guarantees that everything will be right if you can get it to load. Too many screwball video and audio drivers in some of the early games. Especially since DN3D was actually a 16bit DOS game.

    Game controller? Mouse/keyboard KILLS a gamepad of any sort in most any game. Especially since the console versions of PC games have their engines tweaked to work right. Untweaked PC game? Fergitaboutit.
     

  3. Grayson

    Grayson

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    129
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Guess it's what you're used to. I'm pretty good at GameCube and all of it's baby brothers, but was always crap at the few PC games I tried (at school or other people's homes). "Practice makes perfect!" ;)
     
  4. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    Vista has a "compatibility mode" for older apps just like XP..

    Vista's compatibility mode is suppose to be even more bullet proof than XP's compatibility mode..

    I don't know how well it works because I've never used it..
     
  5. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Location:
    Detroit
  6. Grayson

    Grayson

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    129
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Thanks - so, the jfduke3d will 'fix' the compatibility woes?
     
  7. Steve in PA

    Steve in PA

    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    89
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2000
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Well, I have Halo, Swat4 and Call of Duty all loaded on my HP running Vista. No problems at all.
     
  8. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Location:
    Detroit
    It will for Duke3d and it'll look better than you remember it.
     
  9. Grayson

    Grayson

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    129
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    I downloaded the JFduke3d stuff - got the Atomic Edition of the game, think I installed everything right...

    went to launch...

    "blue screen of death!"

    Help? :headscratch:
     
  10. Ffolkes

    Ffolkes

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Location:
    Canada
  11. Grayson

    Grayson

    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    129
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    LETS ROCK!

    I think the prob was that my system don't like the FULLSCREEN option maybe! :supergrin:
     
  12. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Location:
    Detroit