close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

New PSU

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by havensal, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I need to get a PSU. I have a junkey Emachines PC someone gave me. I think the PSU is gone in it. I want to pick up for future testing anyways. Any brand recomendations? I prefer inexpensive, but not cheap junk. I have been perusing newegg and tigerdirect, but all of the lower priced PSU's have a lot of bad feedback. I really don't want to spend $100 on a PSU if I don't have to. Thanks. :)
     
  2. nickg

    nickg

    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002

  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Some of the older Emachine PC's had terrible power supplies that would catch fire. Those older Emachine's had unique connectors and won't accept standard power supplies. Those old Emachines are dangerous, Later Emachines went to conventional connectors and power supplies and then Gateway bought Emachines.
     
  4. sjfrellc

    sjfrellc CLM

    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Location:
    Novi, Michigan
  5. srhoades

    srhoades

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    I'd be willing to bet it's a proprietary supply. Most standard drives don't have the -5v (or is the +5) either way the machine won't boot without it.
     
  6. Meman5150

    Meman5150 Senior Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    If its a proprietary power supply, you just have to cut some of the back of the case with a dremel. I've done it more then enough.
     
  7. srhoades

    srhoades

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Even that won't work if the proprietary drive is square (while standard drives are rectangles)
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    The plugs and connectors in old Emachines PC's are different. The newer Emachines PC's take standatd PSU's but the early ones are the ones that go bad and had really thin wires. Even if the PSU case will fit it can't be connected to the old Emachines motherboards.
     
  9. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    The early Emachines were all Intel based and had unique PSU's and connectors. When Emachines started using some AMD based systems is when they switched to standard PSU's and connectors. Then the whole Emachines line later switched to standard PSU's.
     
  10. Bronson7

    Bronson7

    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Location:
    Murray,Kentucky
  11. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It has a standard PSU. Here is what I ordered.

    While I was there I ordered a new case fans, DVD drive and video card to add to the Vista test box I am building.:banana:
     
  12. nickg

    nickg

    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    that's similar to the Ultra PSU suggestion i posted earlier. they seem to make good stuff as i haven't read any bad reviews about their products. so that's a plus. if fact, my new tower is also an Ultra. what did you end up paying for the PSU?

    have fun building the new box. with the exception of confusion with the 4-pin plug for the CPU on the power supply (the manual didn't say that the 8-pin plugs splits into 2 4-pin :upeyes: ) it really wasn't too bad putting my new system all together.

    after fighting with a 7 year old outdated HP it's nice to have an all new setup good to go!! :thumbsup:
     
  13. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Messages:
    26,810
    Likes Received:
    2,148
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Location:
    Indiana
    My personal opinion...

    Anything but Antec, and you're wasting your money. I've replaced many burned out PS's, I can't recall ever replacing an Antec that was less than 5-6yrs old.

    I've heard Thermaltake is ok, I've also put in one of those "Dynex" power supplies. Both of them seem pretty good, and I know for a fact the Dynex one is still running fine(although it is a bit loud). Dynex seems to be Best Buy's brand of things. Its heavy, and seems fairly well built.

    IGF
     
  14. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It was $50. I'll see how long this one lasts and let you know.;)