close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

New G21SF, Doubt it will ever be Ca Approved

Discussion in 'California Glockers' started by Davis, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. Davis

    Davis

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Location:
    Sacramento County, California
    Correct me if I am wrong...very possible.. but the ever so sweet looking G21SL doesn't have a magazine disconnect that new
    guns must have along with a round indicator to get on the list

    Ca SB 489 //Bummer , I was looking forward to swapping my 10mm upper on it :brickwall: :faint:

    From Ken Lunde's site:

    http://lundestudio.com/2007SHOTShow/
     
  2. ryan_kalani

    ryan_kalani Vivere Paratus

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    "SB489 (Scott - Dem) Semi-Auto Handgun Bill - Requires all newly-designed semiautomatic handguns submitted to CA DOJ "safety" testing after January 2007 be equipped with a loaded chamber indicator and/or a magazine disconnect mechanism. SB489 was massively amended to achieve passage - the author had to agree to serious limitations on the bill's implementation and effect. While originally targeting all semi-automatic handguns manufactured after 2005, SB489 was amended to affect only newly-designed semi-automatic handguns. All existing semi-automatic handgun designs, as well as new designs which are submitted to CA DOJ safety testing before 2007, are now exempt from SB 489.
    Many thanks to Smith & Wesson for their strong lobbying effort against SB 489."


    Bad info? The Glock 21 SF may see CA after all.
     

  3. m4rcus

    m4rcus

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Sac
    I thought I read a post on here that said Glock has no plans to make the 21SF Cali-legal. I tried to search it but I can't find the thread..

    I'm curious what the feel of the 21SF is like. But I don't think I would buy one, even if they were Cali-approved. That rail is just so ugly. Besides I have long fingers and the 21 grip feels great to me.
     
  4. miwall

    miwall

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Location:
    California
    May be a bit off topic, but I just looked at the DOJ list of approved handguns. I never realized the color of a gun would make it safe or not safe. The list has all Glock models with reference to "OD" so I guess the green ones are just as safe as the black ones. I would have thunk the OD green ones were more military than the black ones!;)
     
  5. Chinaman Dan

    Chinaman Dan

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    It's the law in Kennesaw
    If you really want one, have a CO or LEO buy one and then have them transfer it to you.
     
  6. Davis

    Davis

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Location:
    Sacramento County, California
    From Ca Attoney Generals webpage

    SB 489 (Stats. 2003, ch. 500) (Scott) (2003 bill - Provisions are operative beginning 1/1/2006)

    * Requires that effective January 1, 2006, no semiautomatic centerfire pistol model may be added to the roster of handguns certified for sale in California unless it has a chamber load indicator or, if it has a detachable magazine, a magazine disconnect mechanism. Also effective January 1, 2006, no rimfire semiautomatic pistol that has a detachable magazine may be added to the certified list of handguns for sale in California unless it has a magazine disconnect mechanism. Handgun models that have been placed on the roster prior to the new requirements becoming operative may remain on the roster without these features (PC §§ 12126, 12130).
    Webpage
     
  7. Chinaman Dan

    Chinaman Dan

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    It's the law in Kennesaw
    What does that have to do with my post? You can still have a CO or LEO buddy buy you one, let him hold onto it for like a month and then PPT it to you.
     
  8. Davis

    Davis

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Location:
    Sacramento County, California
    it is my understanding of the safety test , the new glock has a change to the frame and a different designation number ,under the ca safe firearms law , it would be considered a new gun and must go thru the testing and annual extortion fee they charge.

    So since it is now coming out I not hopefull
     
  9. Davis

    Davis

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Location:
    Sacramento County, California
    I was responding to ryan_kalani post

    as for using an LEO or CO, That would be great, Its that something that can be done?
     
  10. elsolo

    elsolo

    Messages:
    6,769
    Likes Received:
    2,256
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    socal
    The way to get around the CA safe pistol list is:
    Be an LEO and buy it under certain conditions, you are exempt. You can then PPT it to a friend after you decide you no longer like it anymore.
    Move into CA, decide you no longer want your un-approved handguns so you could sell them to me.
    Have your out of state mother or father bring one to you at XMAS or whenever and gift it to you, pay DOJ their fine and the list is exempt for that transfer.
     
  11. Davis

    Davis

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Location:
    Sacramento County, California
    Cool info thanks
     
  12. Merkavaboy

    Merkavaboy Code-7A KUZ769

    Messages:
    3,250
    Likes Received:
    163
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    In The State Of Fruitloops (CA)
    Unfortunately, your plan won't work.

    All new model semi-auto pistols made after Jan 1, 2007 with the intention of being sold in CA will have to have the magazine disconnect & loaded chamber indicator. The new G-21SF pistol will not be CA compliant and there fore it cannot be sold to either civilian or law enforcement people. The only way a L.E.O. person is going to get one of these pistols is if the agency issues it, and even then, I don't think the law will exempt L.E.A.'s, but I'm not certain of that. EVEN if the L.E.O. has a letter from the CLEO (chief law enforcement official) giving him/her permission to purchase a handgun for "official duty use" and waive the 10 day wait, only CA compliant handguns and those guns that were actually owned by the gun store(s) prior to the gun safety testing law can be sold to L.E.O.'s.

    In other words, your cop buddy cannot request to purchase the G-21SF from an out-of-state dealer because that gun still has to be brought into the state (i.e. "imported"), be "papered" by the FFL dealer, and registered by DOJ. Once DOJ sees the brand name & model number of "GLOCK" & "21SF", DOJ will know that this pistol is not CA compliant and will void the transaction. And if the wrong DOJ employee catches this attempt to bring in a non-compliant & forbidden handgun into the state, there could be some nasty repercussions for both the FFL dealer and your cop buddy.
     
  13. ryan_kalani

    ryan_kalani Vivere Paratus

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    I see what you are getting at. Because Glock added "SF" to the model number those in CA are now screwed from getting it. Weak!

    Even LEO pistols have to have to have the magazine in the weapon to fire now? You can't be serious!
     
  14. Merkavaboy

    Merkavaboy Code-7A KUZ769

    Messages:
    3,250
    Likes Received:
    163
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    In The State Of Fruitloops (CA)
    Not only a new model number, but new features including an ambi-mag release and IIRC some sort of external safety. Because of these changes, the pistol is considered a completely new model. Even if there were no new laws requiring the magazine disconnect and the loaded chamber indicator, it would have to still go thru the safety tests.

    And now, because of the new laws regarding mag safety & chamber indicator, any new centerfire semi-auto has to have these features. In reading the law, I see nothing stating that L.E.A.'s are exempt from obtaining new model guns for duty issue.

    So suppose GLOCK finally decides to manufacture their .380 Auto pistol wholely here in the U.S., CA. still won't be able to get them unless they make them with the mag safety!

    Yeah, I know, STOOPID! But that's the scum sucking liberals for ya! And now that fruit cake Jerry Brown is our Atty General, like Samuel Jackson's character in Jurassic Park said: "Hold onto your butts!", because we're all going to be in for one hell of a rocky ride here in CA.
     
  15. Stanze

    Stanze

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Unlikely IMO because you have to pull the trigger to disassemble a GLOCK pistol, a mag disconnect safety would make the gun impossible to field strip with it's current design.
     
  16. adamtheman

    adamtheman

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    Washington
    I disagree. Check out Penal Code 12125 (b) (4). It states "Nor shall anything in this section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." LE folks can purchase such pistols as the Kel-Tec P-3AT.
     
  17. Glocks&Ducs

    Glocks&Ducs

    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    You can't transfer a handgun like this, without going through an FFL. And if the gun is not on the CA list, the FFL will not tranfer it.
     
  18. HarlDane

    HarlDane

    Messages:
    7,716
    Likes Received:
    2,460
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    San Joaquin Valley
    Thats not true, it only has to be on the list if it is a new handgun being offered for sale, or a handgun being brought into the state. You can transfer all the off list handguns you want if the gun is already in the state.
     
  19. Glocks&Ducs

    Glocks&Ducs

    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Read what I quoted, read what I wrote, do some reading, then tell me that isn't true. I wasn't referring to California law.

    http://www.atf.gov/pub/fire-explo_pub/2005/p53004/index.htm

    And if your in-laws are bringing you a gun from out of state, that qualifies as a "gun being brought into the state" does it not?
     
  20. M4inCA

    M4inCA pho_kit_all

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Location:
    Southern Tip of the PRK
    So by all accounts, if I were to purchase a 21SF while living in Florida or Michigan, I cannot transfer said firearm with me to the California Communist Sector of the USA when I move back 6 months later?

    Is this true??? I was under the impression only "BANNED" weapons such as the AK47/AR15 or any other "AW" was not allowed. NOT "Un-Tested in California".

    Offically, I friggen hate this state.

    Magazine disconnect, loaded round indicator.... pffft...

    1st rule in gun handling - The weapon is ALWAYS loaded!!!!!