Need some clarification on FL CCW requirements

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by SilverBullet_83, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. SilverBullet_83

    SilverBullet_83 NRA member

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    This is for someone I work with. He wants to get a CCW, but has a drug conviction against him. Believes it was a misdemeanor and about 5yrs ago. I was looking at the eligibility list, but it reads a little open. Any thoughts?

    not sure if it matters, but this happened out of state
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2010
  2. SARDG

    SARDG Florida's Left Coast

    Messages:
    8,934
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    Florida's Left Coast
    He should know if it was a misdemeanor. It's an important distinction.

    Regardless, advice or legal interpretations from an online forum may not be the best route. I'll assume you poured through the laws here:
    http://www.flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0790/0790ContentsIndex.html&StatuteYear=2010&Title=%2D%3E2010%2D%3EChapter%20790
     

  3. John Rambo

    John Rambo Raven

    Messages:
    12,747
    Likes Received:
    844
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl.
    Misdemeanor convictions shouldn't prohibit a CWP, unless hes currently in any kind of rehab or labeled a drug addict somehow. There are very few misdemeanors down here that cancel out your ability to get a permit - domestic violence is it, pretty much.
     
  4. rjflyn

    rjflyn

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    Heres the appropriate part of Fl's statute:

    (e)Has not been committed for the abuse of a controlled substance or been found guilty of a crime under the provisions of chapter 893 or similar laws of any other state relating to controlled substances within a 3-year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
    (f)Does not chronically and habitually use alcoholic beverages or other substances to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired. It shall be presumed that an applicant chronically and habitually uses alcoholic beverages or other substances to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired if the applicant has been committed under chapter 397 or under the provisions of former chapter 396 or has been convicted under s. 790.151 or has been deemed a habitual offender under s. 856.011(3), or has had two or more convictions under s. 316.193 or similar laws of any other state, within the 3-year period immediately preceding the date on which the application is submitted;
     
  5. SilverBullet_83

    SilverBullet_83 NRA member

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Location:
    Clermont, Fl
    rjflyn
    Came across that. I figured that he would be fine.
    SARDG
    Not looking for advice, just others interpretations, but thanks for yours