close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Need a little help.

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Falcon501, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    When I click on the 'get more' button under the smilies all the windows in IE close..anyone know what it cold be? Thank you for the help.
     
  2. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    You mean other than the fact that you are surfing the Internet with the most unstable and insecure browser ever created?!?

    Try it with Firefox...if it still does that with a Moz app, then you know the problem is rooted even more deeply in your Windows.

    My guess is that your M$ Virtual Machine has gone ****-up...use Java Runtime from Sun Microsystems if needed.

    Seriously, guy...even MICROSOFT has finally admitted that Internet Exploiter is a buggy, worthless POS.

    It is a joke; just another default function to be disabled if you want your PC to work properly.

    GL
     

  3. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    You're such a moron fastvfr, take your religion somewhere else. It's simply a misbehaving pop-up blocker.
     
  4. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    How do I fix that?
     
  5. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    1.)upgrade IE

    http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

    2.)if you have other software running (usually in the bottom right corner of your screen beside the time) check to see if any of it says "pop-up blocker" or "pop-up cop" or something like that, close it.

    3.) if above doesn't fix it, it may be spyware related.
     
  6. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    what does Java have to do with that pop-up window?????
     
  7. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    The service pack 2 that it said I needed to install failed to install correctly..maybe it is #3..;Q
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Which version of Windows and which Internet Explorer?
     
  9. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    Windows XP, How do I find what version of IE?
     
  10. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx

    if you're on dial-up, they can mail you a free copy. but it takes a few weeks.

    it could very well be spyware though,

    http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/3000-8022-10122137.html?part=dl-spybot&subj=dl&tag=but

    might want to try it. download that, update it, then select "check for prolems" or something similar.
     
  11. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    Thanks David_G17 I am downloading the Spybot right now.
     
  12. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Windows XP should have Internet Explorer 6.Microsoft recomends installing SP2 in safe mode.
     
  13. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    For some reason the latest Spybot updates aren't working on my 2 PC/s.That means you can't get ans Spybot updates,even older ones.You might want to try Adaware instead.
     
  14. Falcon501

    Falcon501 Fâlcón

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    Thanks..I do have Ad-Aware already installed on my computer.
     
  15. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    change the location you are downloading the updates from.

    use a USA mirror.