close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

mywebsearch

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by rfrf, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. rfrf

    rfrf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I remove Mywebsearch completely ?
    Thanks in Advance,

    rfrf
     
  2. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,809
    Likes Received:
    18
    Download Malwarebytes, update it, run quick scan, remove everything it finds.
     

  3. Pierre!

    Pierre! NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,256
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    {sigh} And boot into SAFE MODE to do the scans.... Unless you like scanning a couple of times.

    HTH.
     
  4. rfrf

    rfrf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I will try it,

    rfrf
     
  5. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,676
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    Location:
    Indiana
    Just for the record, I would run Safe mode without networking. My sister had that "Antivir 2011" virus... I scanned it once w/ Malwarebytes in safe mode (with networking) when I restarted back to normal, I still had the virus, despite removing it. After I ran it w/o networking, it removed it for good.

    Only thing I can figure, is it somehow got on the net and rejuvenated itself while it was being removed.

    Just to echo that though, ALWAYS run your malware software in Safe Mode.

    IGF
     
  6. rfrf

    rfrf

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran Malwarebuyes and it removed Mywebsearch. Does Malwarebyte run in background or only when I operate scan ? Thanks for the great advice !

    rfrf
     
  7. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,676
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    Location:
    Indiana
    Pretty sure the free version only runs when you are scanning.

    Glad you got it fixed, Malwarebytes is a pretty slick program for removing this silliness.

    IGF
     
  8. Pierre!

    Pierre! NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,256
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    Hey Indy,

    C'mon Dood.... the *FIRST* time I leave off the 'w/ Networking' ya ding me for it... :rofl:

    I honestly can't think of a time when 'w/ NETWORKING' made a difference, but I agree that if a virus does actually replace a legitimate Windows system file it could potentially load at start up. It does seem to me that anything other than Windows system files are stripped from SAFE MODE - so that you have a chance recover broken apps, perform diags, update drivers and such.

    But you were correct to ass-u-me that I would normally include 'w/ NETWORKING'.... it's just that I was checkin to see if I could keep you Nix Guys on your toes... :supergrin:

    Hope you got a great 3 day weekend cookin!

    Keep Smiling...
     
  9. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Hey guys ... I too had a virus that somehow showed back up after scanning while in safe mode WITH networking so now I unplug the network cable after updating whatever utility I'm going to be using ... if it's a really nasty virus or infected computer I'll reboot to safe mode W/O networking AFTER updating in safe mode.



    .
     
  10. Pierre!

    Pierre! NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,256
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    Yup, pretty much my new methodology... I boot into SAFE MODE w/ NETWORKING really only on my systems.

    Someone elses? Then we do the updates in SM w/NET, and scan in SM Only...

    When you are on the clock, or bid by the job... just makes sense to knock it out *quickly*... :cool:

    Pretty sure we all agree on that... :supergrin:
     
  11. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,676
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    Location:
    Indiana
    That's what I've done...
    1. Boot Safemode with Networking
    2. Install Malwarebytes
    3. Update Malwarebytes
    4. Reboot to Safemode w/o Networking
    5. Run Scans.
     
  12. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,809
    Likes Received:
    18
    Instead of all that hoopla just copy the latest definitions file from another computer that has malwarebytes and move it over on a thumb drive.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  13. Drjones

    Drjones

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    6,157
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States

    MalWareBytes is amazing....yes, the free version only scans when you open the software & initiate a scan.

    You have to upgrade to the paid version to get real-time "resident" protection.