My new Vista Home Basic Computer is quite nice.

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by sjfrellc, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. sjfrellc

    sjfrellc CLM

    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Location:
    Novi, Michigan
    I was going to build my own computer, but decided to purchase a computer with

    512Mb Ram
    Celeron 360 D
    160 gb Hd
    on board graphics
    Vista home basic

    bought for $200 (sale down from $400 at Best Buy).

    And then I upgraded with
    2 x 1gb of DDR2 ram for $70 AR.
    EVGA graphics card 7600 G (IIRC) 256mg RAM for $70.
    Thermaltake 430 watt PSU (needed to drive graphics card with 12V at 18 amps. $40AR
    Core 2 Duo CPU, intel E4400 ($125)
    Additional harddrive $80


    Before I upgraded it couldn't possibly run Vista and had a Vista score of like 2.0 out of 5.9. It would be page filing to the harddrive. Afterwards it has a Vista score of 4.4
    :banana: :banana: :banana:


    Vista runs pretty stable and not that slow. Best thing was the graphics card allows two dual monitor screens. Two monitors rock!

    Of course I can't network the other computers, which is probably a funtion of Basic not allowing it.
    Now I need to upgrade to Vista Home premium.
     
  2. EAJuggalo

    EAJuggalo

    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    Eagan, MN
    Definatly upgrade to home premium if you can. I've been running it for 6 months and have been impressed. I'd also look into getting a DX10 vid card. I picked one up over at Newegg for what you paid for your 7600.
     

  3. jeanjvr

    jeanjvr

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Got the 32bit business version for free from the Microsoft MSDN software service (For IT students).

    It's a good version, all the eye candy included. The only thing that I missed was the media center software that comes with other versions (that my friend runs, I think Ultimate).

    Ran just fine on my budget Pentium D915 (2.8GHx2), 1GB DDR400 and a 6800.

    Scored 4.5 on the performance test.

    I've been keeping an eye on that E4400 C2D for a while now.

    Removed Vista a few weeks ago :supergrin:
     
  4. EAJuggalo

    EAJuggalo

    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    Eagan, MN
    Home premium includes media center as well. The only thing I ever really use it for though is streaming to my Xbox 360.
     
  5. najaboy

    najaboy

    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    I went with 32-bit Ultimate and have been generally happy, save for a few hiccups here and there. All in all, I've been happier with it than I was with XP. I built this computer in January, and speed is definitely not an issue anymore.

    A few basic specs are:
    4GB Corsair XMS2 Dominator TWIN2X2048-6400C4D (32-bit Vista only addresses 3GB, however)
    Core 2 Extreme QX6700 (quad-core)
    320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 HDD
    GeForce 8800GTX XXX Edition GPU (factory overclocked)

    With this build, the WEI base score is 5.6.
     
  6. RaiderRodney

    RaiderRodney Just Win Baby

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Lol, I was reading that and thinking to myself "how in the hell is that running vista at all" :p

    Not a bad rig for the money, glad you like it ;)
     
  7. Guod

    Guod

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    Nelson, NZ
    I have a thinkpad with a gig in it, but that gets close to maxing out at times, thinking of picking up another gig. I mostly just use it for school work and web surfing though, not heavy use.
     
  8. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    Vista Home Basic and Vista Home Premium do not support Virtual Machines.. according to Microsoft.. and from personal experience..

    That means you won't be able to run Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 or VMWare on it..

    If it won't do Virtual Machines there are pobabaly some other apps that it won't support also.

    It looks like Ultimate or Enterprise is way to go..
     
  9. tous

    tous GET A ROPE!

    Messages:
    37,372
    Likes Received:
    48,996
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    Location:
    Plano, Texas, Republic of
    Vista Enterprise requires a keyserver and large wheelbarrows of money. Not the kinda thing most home users would have.

    If you don't need the media features and need to join a domain, Vista Business is a reasonable option. It even has Chess Titans.