close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

My new stick of RAM won't work

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Burrito, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. Burrito

    Burrito

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    I have a desktop computer with 256 MB of PC2100 DDR RAM. My motherboard has a capacity of 512 MB. I bought a stick of 256 MB PC2100/2700 DDR RAM.

    I turned off the computer and installed it in the slot. It snapped into place. I turned on the computer and I get a message saying the comp automatically configured itself for the addition of memory. But then it went to a black screen and did not complete the boot up process.

    During the boot process the screen had little flickers going on.

    After turning the computer back off and taking out the additional stick, it booted up and ran fine.

    What do you think the problem is?
     
  2. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    take out your current RAM, put the new RAM stick in the old RAM's slot.

    it may be the slot on the motherboard, or it may be the RAM.

    you need a copy of memtest86 to test the RAM.
     

  3. Burrito

    Burrito

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    I put the new stick of RAM in the old RAM's slot. I get nothing but a black screen when I turn on the computer. No message, no display of anything.

    What is memtest86?
     
  4. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you can download this: http://www.memtest86.com/memtest86-3.2.iso.zip

    unzip it, and burn it AS AN IMAGE to a CD, you can boot off of it, and it will run tests to determine for certain if your RAM is good or bad.

    sounds like it's bad RAM though.
     
  5. Toyman

    Toyman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    West Michigan
    If the computer won't boot with the new ram in the old ram slot, then it's either bad ram, or the wrong kind of ram.
     
  6. mitchshrader

    mitchshrader Deceased

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    8,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Tulsa
    and, you may be able to manually set the ram settings in the bios and make it work..

    but you gain nothing, if at that point the OTHER stick won't run..

    IMO, you should return the ram, and get an exact match to what you have. or at least, attempt a better match.
     
  7. RaiderRodney

    RaiderRodney Just Win Baby

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Try going here and typing in your components.

    www.crucial.com

    Good luck :)
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Sounds like wrong type of RAM.Most PC's with a 512MB RAM limit normally only take SD-RAM not DDR-RAM.