close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

My computer wants to download 350MB of Vista SP2 - yea or nay

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Targettarget, May 27, 2009.

  1. Targettarget

    Targettarget Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    Should I download this "Vista Service Pack 2"???

    WTF is it?

    For 350MB, it had better be pretty good.
     
  2. zodiacbw

    zodiacbw

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    I've been using the beta/RC Vista SP2 for about a week now with no problems.

    MS claims it frees up some memory from various places, increased performance, and some other stuff. Make sure your backups are current and go for it.
     

  3. gh0st614

    gh0st614

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    they will just harass you with pop ups until you update anyways.
     
  4. harlenm

    harlenm Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    Messages:
    9,607
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    CT
    I just looked and I never installed SP1.
     
  5. Dalton Wayne

    Dalton Wayne Epic mustache Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 1999
    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Yes dowload it you never know what it will fix. :cool:
    Regards
    DW
     
  6. jnojr

    jnojr Grrrrrrr...

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    That's what they always say.

    I'd skip it, wait a few weeks, se what happens to the poor suckers who go first. Like me... I can't stop that from being installed :( Unless I format my laptop and use XP, which I am strongly considering. Vista is a giant PITA.
     
  7. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
  8. GreenDrake

    GreenDrake Rip Lips

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7,003
    Likes Received:
    407
    Location:
    North Idaho
    I am at 48% of my download right now. Wait for a bit so you don't bogart my bandwidth, mmm kay?
     
  9. JGrant

    JGrant

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    It's a much needed upgrade and it's free. Another plus is that Vista will recognize all 4GB of RAM if you have 4GB.
     
  10. Targettarget

    Targettarget Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    Mmmkay.

    :rofl::wavey:
     
  11. harlenm

    harlenm Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    Messages:
    9,607
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    CT
    I downloaded and installed SP1, but I don't have an option to install SP2.
    Any ideas?
     
  12. Altaris

    Altaris

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    11,623
    Likes Received:
    6,050
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Just downloaded my 567MB Vista 64bit SP2. Time to hit install and see what happens.

    If you don't hear from me soon.....someone send me a new computer :supergrin:
     
  13. Targettarget

    Targettarget Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    It's funny because it's true. :upeyes:
     
  14. zodiacbw

    zodiacbw

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    Try rebooting if you haven't already.


    Correction: As of yesterday, you can download SP2 through TechNet
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
  15. tantrix

    tantrix J'aimeLouisiane

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana, CSA
    Vista SP2 has been around for well over a month now, Microsoft just "took their time" putting it on Automatic Updates. I've been running SP2 x64 since it was leaked, and it's fine.
     
  16. Nicky D

    Nicky D CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Souderton, Pa.

    What do you mean? My Vista recognizes the 4GB's that are in my system. I am running 64bit. Are saying that a 32bit system will now show 4GB's?
     
  17. itisbruno

    itisbruno Devious Member CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    36,228
    Likes Received:
    28,339
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    I just got my uncle a laptop with vista basic and am following these instructions for sp2 installation:

    Please follow the following steps below:

    Try running the System File Checker, this will scan protected system files and replace incorrect versions, with the correct Microsoft versions of the files.

    Step 1. Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt.

    Step 2. then click Run as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.

    Step 3. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: sfc /scannow.
    Step 4. Disconnect all the external devices from the computer that are not required for starting Windows.

    Step 5. Download Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from the following link : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...4a-55ec-4972-a0d7-b1a6fedf51a7&displaylang=en

    Step 6 . Install Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from safe mode option.

    Please refer the links below:

    System File Checker: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/933528

    A description of the Safe Mode Boot options: support.microsoft.com/kb/315222
    How to obtain latest service pack : support.microsoft.com/kb/935791
     
  18. LongGoneDays

    LongGoneDays Misanthropical

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    9,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I don't even have SP1 yet. Too worried about the issues other people had. I guess they got that fixed now. *shrug*
     
  19. Stonewall308

    Stonewall308

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista sucks. I bought this computer when you could still get XP, and I really wish I had not opted for Vista.
     
  20. LongGoneDays

    LongGoneDays Misanthropical

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    9,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    You have to have sp1 before you can install sp2. I don't remember XP being like that.