close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

MS Word Issue

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Cinic, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. Cinic

    Cinic Spongy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Another Word question for you guys.

    Office 2003

    Company gave us new transmittal and fax transmittal forms. Computers with Office 2000 can use the checkboxes. Computers with Office 2003 can't. If you click on them nothing happens. Right-clicks yeild choices of 'properties' and 'view code.' I can change them within the properties by setting the value to true. However this is unacceptable from a time and hassle standpoint.

    Is there some safety or security setting that I need to change to get this working?

    A google search gave me no help.

    Let me know if I left out anything important.

    Thanks.

    _John
     
  2. Cinic

    Cinic Spongy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    bump for the lunch crowd...
     

  3. Furant

    Furant Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I don't have Word 2003, but try this:
    Tools>Protect Document>Forms>OK

    Let me know if that works.

    Joey
     
  4. Furant

    Furant Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Actually, after re-reading, they're probably checkboxes that drive macros. Change security to medium:
    Tools>Macro>Security>Medium>OK

    You will then want to reopen the document. When it asks if you want to load the macros, say yes.

    That might fix it.

    Joey
     
  5. Cinic

    Cinic Spongy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Thanks a bunch.

    Would it be too unsafe to put it on low to avoid the prompt when opening? We have solid virus protection installed.
     
  6. Furant

    Furant Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Personally, I think it would be unsafe. The only virus I've ever gotten on my home computer was a Word macro virus. It wasn't a huge deal to remove, but cause some annoyances. Also, I just like to know when I'm going to be loading a document or a spreadsheet that's running macros on my machine.

    Anti-virus software could probably catch most of the issues that could arise, but I like redundance in computer security.

    Your call. By the way, I'm guessing it worked.

    Joey