Mozilla

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by thejackbull45, Mar 10, 2005.

  1. thejackbull45

    thejackbull45

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Veedauwoo
    Why cant I view GT properly on mozilla? A number of the buttons and graphics wont show up.
     
  2. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    You need to download a few things to make Moz fully functional.

    One is Macromedia Flash Player.

    The other is the newest Java version.

    That should get you going. Just make sure to disable Auto Updates and Caching in the Java CP in your Control Panel.
     

  3. thejackbull45

    thejackbull45

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Veedauwoo

    How do I get to the Java CP??
     
  4. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Once you install it, it is sitting there in your Control Panel.

    Just click its icon open, then open the first tab on the left and untick Show In Tray and Apply.

    Then click Advanced and make sure it shows not Default but the newest version there, and Apply.

    Then click Caching and click Disable> Apply.

    Then click the Update tab> Disable> Apply.

    Then hit the X and you're done.

    This keeps ByteVerify from freaking your AV scanner out, too.
     
  5. thejackbull45

    thejackbull45

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Veedauwoo
    I found the Java icon but nothing else you mention is there except the tabs (General, update, Java, Security,Advanced). Im running XP pro if that make a diff.
     
  6. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    It looks like this on all the platforms I deploy it on...and I am currently on my GF's XP Pro box. So yours ought to look like this if you grabbed the right one.

    [​IMG]

    This is version j2re-1 4 2 07-windows-i586-p, by the way.
     
  7. thejackbull45

    thejackbull45

    Messages:
    915
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Veedauwoo
    No mine looks way different.
     
  8. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Maybe you grabbed a newer one.

    What version # is that one? Is it the 1 5 0 01?

    It may well have a different layout...though I can't see wht that would be...*shrugs*

    Just navigate the different tabs and disable Caching and Updating, anyway.

    Does it show you all the Banner Ads and whatnot here now?

    Can you play Yahoo! Flash games and whatnot?