close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Loose internet connection to 1 of 2 computers after inactivity

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Ragin Cajun, Jan 24, 2007.

  1. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Help!

    Have a DSL connection with a router to my computers.

    One, the old one, stays connected to the internet.

    The new computer drops the interconnection to the internet after what appears to be a period of inactivity.

    For example, it worked fine last night. I "lock" the computer as I do the other one and go to bed.

    Today, one computer is still connected, but the new one is not. I have to reboot to get back on the internet.

    It's as if there is some obscure setting that locks it out after X hours of inactivity. Just don't know.


    Any suggestions??


    THANKS ahead of time.


    RC
     
  2. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    It is a good chance it is the XP firewall, disable it and go on with life. Your router may have better protection. I also use ZoneAlarm's Internet Security Suite and have found it works well. It has Anti-Viri, Anti-Spam/malware/spyware/adware and firewall and like it. The firewall can be a little agressive and time consuming to set up at first but it is very customizeable and effective for both inbound and outbound traffic. The Anti-viri, spy, mal and addware protection is very good and updates automatically.

    Microsoft's firewall only protects against inbound issues and if you are infected by an email the firewall won't stop outbound spyware and malware from stealing your personal data.

    Netgear.com
     

  3. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Both computers are using XP's firewall so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

    I do use the free versions of Zone Alarm and AGV.


    OOPS,

    I am NOT using XP's firewall on the computer that's dropping out, it must be Zone Alarm. Humm. Now what could Zone Alarm be doing?
     
  4. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Wow, great stuff. Tried part of it and will see tomorrow morning if it works.

    One other problem related to the solution. When I type in "ipconfig /all" it's window just flashes and goes away. It does this on both my computers. Is there a secret here, too?

    Thanks,


    R
     
  5. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    I don't use XP myself, I belive you can try opening a command prompt for the program list under accessories, type IPconfig/all there.
     
  6. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Thanks.

    I went to "run" and typed in "command" and got what I needed. Whew. Now to see in the morning if it all works!


    Thanks to all. This forum is a lifesaver! I run a one man engineering consulting business and while I am above average is computer skills, messing with computers is not where the income comes from. For me, the computer is basically a tool.


    RC
     
  7. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    With XP, you don't need to run IPconfig or Reboot.

    You can either right click on the connection icon in the system tray (if it's there) and select "Repair", or Go to the control panel -> Network Connections, right click on "Local Area Connection" (or whatever the connection is called) and select "Repair".
     
  8. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Also, check the Properties on the network adapter.

    Right Click on the connection in the Network Connections section of Control panel, select Properties.

    In the "Local Area Connection Properties" dialog there will be a "Configure..." button. Click that.

    In the Properties dialog for the network card, There should be a "Power Management" tab. You might try unchecking "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power."
     
  9. chbix

    chbix

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Location:
    Reno NV
    It might also be settings with in the router. Check that. I know with my DSL I had to "Dial" every time i connected to the internet. So when i got my router I set it to dial from the router instead of the computer, then I left the connect time to 0 which for my router ment it always stayed on and wouldnt time out.

    If the solutions you already are trying dont work. i would shut down both computers, and the router, switch the ports and see if the problem is related to the port as well. that would verify that its somethign in the router settins.
     
  10. 87vert

    87vert

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, PA
    its possibly it is a problem with the powersaver turning off the Network card and the card not coming back on, you can check the powersaver settings under the Control panel > power


    Try turning them all off for the night and see what happens.
     
  11. Delta

    Delta ThExtremeMember

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Location:
    North Texas

    That is the right answer... the network card is being turned off by XP
     
  12. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Regarding Power management:


    Hibernate is OFF

    Power button is set to "Shutdown."

    Turn off Monitor is "30 min"

    Turn off hard disks is "30 min"

    System standby is "never."


    Didn't see anything else that applied.




    I Also did the ZoneAlarm thing and checked 'allow outgoing DHCP/DNS'.



    I "Locked" the computer last night at 2200 EST. I will unlock when I get home from work around 1730 and see if I can get on the 'net.




    I still can't get the two computers to "see" each other, but that may be another issue. The old computer seems to see but the new one doesn't.


    Go ahead and hit my thumb again, it feels SOOOOOOoooooo good!


    RC
     
  13. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2000
    Location:
    Upstate South Carolina
    Well, at 1715 today it was still working and connected to the internet. That's over 19 hours, longer than ever.


    Thanks

    RC