close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

locktite on castle nut?

Discussion in 'Black Rifle Forum' started by Schrag4, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Schrag4

    Schrag4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Ok, so I'm building my first AR, and I just got the LPK and a standard 6 pos stock. I've installed the LPK and also the stock, but I don't have the right tool to tighten the castle nut, so I'm not quite done (it's hand tight at the moment).

    So, when I finally get the tool to tighten the castle nut, should I use locktite? Or is it unnecessary?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Cole125

    Cole125 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Far West, USA
    I use a little blue loc-tite on the castle nut on all my builds. Make sure to use blue removable, not red. From what I gather if its tightened to spec you don't NEED to use thread locker though.

    Another option is staking the castle nut, plenty of youtube videos on it.
     

  3. mvician

    mvician Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    Stake the nut, don't use a thread locker. If you do use it, use just a little, don't hose it on.
    And yes, even torqued to spec, the nut will loosen eventually.
     
  4. surf

    surf

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    4
    As mentioned no loctite needed. Torque to proper spec and stake.

    Carbine 38-42 ftlbs
    Rifle 35-39 ftlbs
     
  5. Schrag4

    Schrag4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Thanks for the replies! :wavey:
     
  6. WoodenPlank

    WoodenPlank Who?

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7,958
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    NW Florida
    Ive never had one walk loose, even under somewhat heavy use, so long as it was torqued to spec. The only reason my current one is staked is to cut down on any sudden urges to change from the standard lock plate.
     
  7. bmoore

    bmoore

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,376
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Under a regime.
    OP you have been given some good info. I will add that I did a drop of blue Loctite on one of my castle nuts. It held great and when I needed to get it off I just held some heat on it for a little bit, when it came off the it kind of gummed up the threads. I would stake or torque to the specs that Surf posted.
     
  8. Big Bird

    Big Bird NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10,549
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Louisville KY
    Torque to spec and stake. Staking takes 5 minutes--is easy and not permanent. With a proper castle nut wrench it doesn't take much force at all to unscrew a staked castle nut. I've done it several times and its no big deal.
     
  9. Schrag4

    Schrag4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    I think I'll just stake it after I torque it to spec. I really didn't know what that meant until I spent about 5 minutes on youtube, doesn't seem like a big deal (yes I'm that much of a noob).

    Thanks again for all the replies!
     
  10. PlasticGuy

    PlasticGuy

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2000
    Messages:
    5,165
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have seen unsecured castle nuts work loose. I always do something to secure them. I used to stake them, but now I just use a drop of blue loctite. It works as well, and is easier to break free if I need to remove it later.
     
  11. smokin762

    smokin762

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    I put this rear reciever plate on all my 16" AR's. I even have them for my 20" rifles with the A2 stock. I like it. :supergrin:

    http://www.gggaz.com/looped-receiver-end-plate-sling-adapter-for-fixed-stocks.html
     
  12. smokin762

    smokin762

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    I do the samething. I never had one come loose yet.
     
  13. WayaX

    WayaX Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,635
    Likes Received:
    72
    No loctite. Torque, then stake. This is the proper way to do it, and when done correctly, works.
     
  14. RatDrall

    RatDrall

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    I loctited (removable) mine, then staked it.

    I decided to go with a different endplate a few weeks later. It took a lot of force to break the staked and loctited castle nut free, but it came loose with a cheapie castle nut tool, with no damage to the threads or anything.

    I see no reason not to loctie the castle nut with removable loctite before staking it.
     
  15. Mayhem like Me

    Mayhem like Me Semper Paratus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    20,488
    Likes Received:
    7,193
    Location:
    outer rim
    No reason to do it either ...if you are staking.
     
  16. smokin762

    smokin762

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you saying there is no reason to remove the castle nut?
     
  17. Mayhem like Me

    Mayhem like Me Semper Paratus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    20,488
    Likes Received:
    7,193
    Location:
    outer rim
    LOCKTITE....Not Needed when staking....
     
  18. smokin762

    smokin762

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    I understand what Staking does. However, some people like to change things. It's a lot cheaper than buying a new AR. I don't collect them.

    I think what some people miss is why staking might need to be done. If you don't own a F/A weapon. I view it as pointless.
     
  19. Mayhem like Me

    Mayhem like Me Semper Paratus

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    20,488
    Likes Received:
    7,193
    Location:
    outer rim
    UGGHHHH .....Properly staked wont ruin a thing and can be restaked..
    My post pointed out no need to locktite AND STAKE.... as locktite is not needed When staking...

    Seen plenty of guns that when worked hard in classes lose tension on the castle nut when not staked, no FA fire , just good old fashioned reloading drills and stoppage drills along with hundereds of transition drills.

    Staking is done for a reason, if you don't want to take the 3 seconds to correctly place a punch and hit it thats OK. Just understand that locktite is not (just as good) .
     
  20. smokin762

    smokin762

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    Okay I get, you feel this absolutely needs to be done and there is no other option. I’ll just agree to disagree with ya on this. :winkie: