close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

KINGSTON Quality?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Azra'il, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. Azra'il

    Azra'il

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know if Kingston manufacturer their own product or hire a Chinese sub-contractor?

    Anyone know who that sub-contractor is?

    Thank you for your inputs!
     
  2. solomansousana

    solomansousana

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    I use Kingston in my Desktops and Laptops, and install them on desktops that I refurbish, and they all work very well. I've never heard of any problems other than the occasional one that plagues every manufacturer.
     

  3. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,595
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Indiana
    Same here, Kingston is one of two brands of Memory I'll use(the other being Crucial).. I usually use Kingston, because its usually available at a decent price at Best Buy. I've used it plenty of times, and I think I've gotten 1 bad DIMM, which oddly enough, was on a build I did about 8mo ago.

    Exchanged it w/o issue and everything was good.

    IGF
     
  4. Razrbk444

    Razrbk444 Sumthin' Witty Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    NE Arkansas
    I put Kingston in all my builds, and never had an issue with them.
     
  5. solomansousana

    solomansousana

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    Indygunfreek, to your list I would add Corsair. I installed 4, 2gig modules in my Dell Quadcore and it's awesome, very fast and reliable.
     
  6. DustyJacket

    DustyJacket Directiv 10-289

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Missouri, East of KC
    I've always used Kingston and had zero problems.

    my company uses special high security Kingston USB drives, again with no issues.
     
  7. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,595
    Likes Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Indiana
    If you've ever saw the numerous build threads here.. I'm a creature of habit, I'm not saying corsair is bad, I'm simply saying I use what I use, because I have experience with it, and I know it works, and works well.

    IGF
     
  8. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slow and solid here. I have a couple of kingston sticks and they work fine. The difference between 4-4-4-12 and 5-5-5-15 is really felt. My definition of good ram is operating solidly for several days at full load at rated timings. It's nice that Best Buy has now seen fit to carry Corsair, but their overall ram selection is poor and SEVERELY overpriced... Allow me to back up that claim...

    Best Buy... $249 on sale @ $149 Wow Big Savings!!!
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8669693&type=product&id=1196470792007

    Newegg... $72 on sale @ $52
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145043

    I don't know about you guys, but I think that that price difference is INSANE!!! And it is typical of Best Buy's memory selection which is PATHETIC!!!

    Go to the Egg, Fry's, TigerDirect, or ZipZoomFly

    The only electronic things I buy at Best Buy are large ticket items that I can bring back in to return because it is only a block away and dvd's.

    I'm actually going to create a separate post for this one....It's more pathetic than I had thought.
     
  9. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0