close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Is there a bogus Malwarebytes message?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Detectorist, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. Detectorist

    Detectorist

    Messages:
    18,549
    Likes Received:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Location:
    Missouri
    Had a customer try to return her computer because of 'viruses'. She said that Malwarebytes was a pos since she was forced to pay for it and didn't get anything in return.

    I scanned her system with the Avira rescue disk and then with Avira. Nothing found,

    However, none of her programs work. they all ask which program to open them with. I'm at a loss. I've tried every configuration thing I know of, default program, associations, etc, nothing works.

    Oh, somehow she managed to partially install an old version of Macafee. I can't uninstall it.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. KY Moose

    KY Moose

    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Location:
    Republic of Northern Virginia
    I had Malwarebytes free version and deleted it. Now I run SUPER Anti-Spyware and have seen better results.

    Maybe our resident IT folks can chime in though.
     

  3. srhoades

    srhoades

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
  4. Detectorist

    Detectorist

    Messages:
    18,549
    Likes Received:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Location:
    Missouri
    That's a great site but I forgot to mention that she is running Vista. She came in last week wanting her money back saying that the PC was infected at time of purchase.

    I used 3 different virus/trojan scanners on her system before purchase and it was clean...... some people.
     
  5. planner

    planner

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Location:
    People's Republic of Calif.
    My take on this is : VISTA SUCKS- I have the same problem with my Dell that has Vista- it will occassionally tell me that "the program needed to open that file is already in use" or it will ask me which program I want to use to open a file. It has done this since it was new, usually with MS-Word files like documents attached to e-mails. It also sometimes does it with Adobe Acrobat documents. My computer has been checked by the GEEK SQUAD twice (since I bought it at Best Buy) and they say that it's ok. But now, every couple days, I get a virus warning from my Webroot AV and my Trend AV that my 'puter is infected with "TROS FAKE AV-ARV" or "TROS FAKE AV-ARS". I also get AV "update notices" with icons that RESEMBLE but are not the same as the real things. I think my next comp is going to be a MAC.
     
  6. stolivar

    stolivar

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Location:
    Missouri
    and give it back to her. she probably clicked on something or browsed somewhere she should not have been. Especially if she downloads music.

    I void there warranty if they use limewire or what nots. I see more virus's from people that download free music, look at porn or do illegal program downloads.


    steve
     
  7. srhoades

    srhoades

    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Try combofix in safemode. If it doesn't want to run rename combofix something else.
     
  8. Pierre!

    Pierre! NRA Life Member

    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    954
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    AWWWWW.... You beat me to it...

    Use ANYTHING in SAFE MODE, but don't waste your time other wise...

    Good Call srhoades...