close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

installing ram >??

Discussion in 'The Okie Corral' started by *ASH*, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. *ASH*

    *ASH* RRRDS

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,247
    Likes Received:
    4,318
    Location:
    in david's yard
    we have 2 desk tops and 2 new laptops , the desktop in my downstairs cave is a 04 Dell with only 512 ram/memory . i was gonna but a new tower but wife said no no lol . so can someone who knows very little install it ?? i want to keep xp as some programs and stuff i use you cant use windows 7 etc etc

    or is it cheap enough to let a tech install it ??:dunno:

    any easy guides or how to ?
     
  2. Resqu2

    Resqu2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6,809
    Likes Received:
    1,298
    Location:
    SouthWest VA
    Most Dell's are simple but man an 04, just make sure you get the right kind an only buy what it will hold, maybe Dell can help with that info.
     

  3. G-Lock808

    G-Lock808

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid Pac.
    I've done it on an old hp laptop and a MacBook. Easiest computer hardware related install I've ever done. Actually, the only one I've ever done. Damn easy.
     
  4. G-Lock808

    G-Lock808

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid Pac.
    YouTube ram install, if you buy online, most sites have a quick how to video. I'm not handy at all and found it was a breeze to do.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  5. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28,685
    Likes Received:
    13

    Go here http://crucialproducts.com/selector/

    and plug your machine type in,

    then go here http://www.newegg.com/ and get the memory.
     
  6. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    204
    That's tacky.

    If you want to use the service of figuring out what RAM you need, the very least you could do is buy the RAM from there. Even if it's 10-15% or so more I'll buy from crucial every time because of this service they have for figuring out what RAM you need.

    I pick up a lot of stuff from newegg as well but I guess I'll make sure to buy all my RAM from crucial. I, personally, would prefer them stay in business and everyone who uses their services but then does not buy from them is only looking short term. If they don't sell stuff, they don't stay in business so their service you're using won't be there tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  7. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28,685
    Likes Received:
    13
    Sorry HerrGlock, on this issue you are completely off base.

    On their (Crucial's) own page, they have a "where to buy" link.

    http://crucialproducts.com/where-to-buy/

    and

    http://www.crucial.com/support/where2buy.aspx

    Newegg.com is on that page.

    The truth is, Crucial does not care where you buy their memory.

    Maybe I should have been clearer - I am recommending Crucial memory, I purchase memory for more than 200 computers or servers annually, and it's mostly only Crucial. Most of the times the drill is...


    • Buy a server or workstation
    • Mfgr lists additional memory at 30-60% more than street price
    • Get additional memory from Crucial, or New Egg
    For older machines, where I am too lazy to pull the spec sheet,



    • Plug the express service code/service tag/make into the Crucial site finder,
    • Get the memory from whomever has it at the best deal.
    • If I am purchasing bulk quantities (over $800 - $1k), I typically purchase directly from wholesale (Tech Data or Ingram Micro...distant 3rd would be CDW)



    Newegg.com sells a lot of Crucial memory (go ahead, ask me how I know).

    I think it would be in poor taste to send someone to buy computer memory of a specific brand at one place, when a legitimate reseller has the same exact memory available for less money.

    I am a bit surprised you don't keep up on this sort of information sir. :cool:
     
  8. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    124
    Deleted. Gallium just said what I wanted while I was finger pecking a reply.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  9. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28,685
    Likes Received:
    13

    Minute late and a dollar short sir. :whistling:

    Might I suggest a RAM or SSD upgrade for your slow-poke computer? Dare I say possibly even a boost in your connection speed? A fiber optic link upgrade? :supergrin:

    :wavey:


    ( I outlined much of what you said with too many more words above :))
     
  10. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28,685
    Likes Received:
    13

    :supergrin:

    :animlol:

    again, I am fast on the keyboard. I got the deleted stuff too!

    (Will delete if you want me to!:cool:)
     
  11. tcruse

    tcruse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, some memory is faster or more tolerant to harsh environmental factors. However, there is not one brand that is far superior to any other. Think about memory as you would ammo. Most will spend more to keep the older XP machine that the cost of replacement with something that is supported. Today, you should consider 6g memory and Windows 7/8 64 bit as the basic starting point. Office 2013 should hit rtm by end of the year.

    With all of the exploits known in XP, you are not only putting your data at risk but also contributing to other issues that put all of us at risk. Ask yourself if you would leave a loaded gun sitting outside your front door?
     
  12. VC-Racing

    VC-Racing General Flunky

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    S.Fork of The Edisto River, SC
    You can go to Dells website and enter the service tag for your PC and it will tell you what upgrades are available for you PC.

    You will need to figure out what speed you need and go from there. IIRC mine is DDR 2 5300 . My Dell is a Dimension 8400 built in 2004 is running XP , so I have 4 slots . I upgraded the RAM in my Dell from 1g to 4g. Its very simple. IIRC its about a 1 beer job, but if you like it can be stretched to a 2 beer job.... :wavey:

    Once you determine what RAM you need , might i suggest a wrist grounding strap. they are about $5 . It keeps you grounded while you're working inside the chassis of your PC. Static is very bad.

    Remove all CD/DVD 's from the trays and everything from the rear of the tower.

    Once you open the tower, ground yourself, Gently pull the RAM from the mother board and replace it with your new RAM, just make sure its positioned in the slot and firmly seated.

    While you in there you can use some compressed air to clean the dust from everything preferably before you start. Then close it up, reconnect everything and Fire it up.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  13. lwt210

    lwt210

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,933
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    I don't know all that much about computers.

    But make sure your system can support more RAM, what that figure is, and what your operating system can support.

    I think xp is only good for up to 3gb....not sure though.

    Your processor speed may factor in as well.

    But RAM is easy to install for most folks and the suggestions here should get you on your way. Crucial's web site is great for plugging in your system make and model number and showing you what is available and compatible.

    Good luck.
     
  14. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,561
    Likes Received:
    1,812
    Location:
    Indiana
    I don't find it tacky at all... I was going to post exactly what Gallium did (and have done so in the past).

    I actually prefer Crucial RAM... and usually buy it from Newegg or TD.
     
  15. Drain You

    Drain You NRA member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    4
    As noted above, don't buy more than you need. An XP box from 2004 may be limited by the motherboard to 1024MB (1GB) of RAM.

    XP itself is limited to 2GB I believe. If your motherboard will take 2GB, just buy one 1GB chip and go up to 1.5GB. You'll notice the difference.

    Mainly take care to not static electricity the crap out of the crap or your computer.
     
  16. Roger1079

    Roger1079

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    South FL
    Post up the exact model dell you have (Service tag would make things easier). We have a bunch of decomissioned DELL machines here at work that I may be able to send you some ram from.
     
  17. VC-Racing

    VC-Racing General Flunky

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    S.Fork of The Edisto River, SC
    XP is good for 4g IIRC if the motherboard supports it. , However is only recognizes 3.5 g . My XP laptop only recognizes 2g , but it only came with 1/2 g.

    Laptop and desktop memory are different configs.

    Outdoor Hub mobile, the outdoor information engine
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  18. Detectorist

    Detectorist

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    5,344
    Location:
    Missouri
    There's some good advice here, and then there is....hmmm

    The absolutely first thing you want to do is to turn off the computer. Then unplug the power cord. Then push the power(on off switch) switch in for about 5 seconds. This is to release the residual power which may be stored in the capacitors, etc.

    Another thing. Don't spray the insides with regular canned air. Make sure it's specially made for computers and electronics. Regular canned air can produce static electricity which can ruin your computer.

    If your Dell is an Optiplex model, it may be covered by a lifetime tech support warranty.
     
  19. VC-Racing

    VC-Racing General Flunky

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    229
    Location:
    S.Fork of The Edisto River, SC
    My bad ... i should have been more specific about the compressed air. :Wavey:
    I meant to say canned air compatible with electronics......

    Outdoor Hub mobile, the outdoor information engine
     
  20. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28,685
    Likes Received:
    13

    There is no such thing as lifetime tech support warranty on a DELL Optiplex.

    hmmmm... :rofl: