close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

I have a question about my Verizon Jetpack.

Discussion in 'The Okie Corral' started by jame, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    I live out where where few would dare to dwell.

    That lad whre wi-fi is non existent. We depend on a Verizon 4GLTE Jetpack to provide our internet. We are thus limited, per agreed contract, to the amount of data we may consume on any given month.

    Now, when we first set this thing up, we had a 10 gig limit, but we would surf merrily along at 6 to 8 gigs per month. We had, at that time, one desktop computer that would access the internet.

    Fast forward 8 months later, there are 2 tablet devices, and 2 PS3's in the house. The tablets typically have the wi-fi function turned off. I turn the Jetpack off when I go to bed.

    We're now on track to burn through 16 Gb/month!

    I thoroughly tracked our usage yesterday. 2 amazon purchases, and my son paid about 3 bills online. Later on, I browsed online for about 2 1/2 hours. No audio, no video, 2 very small posts here on GT.

    Grand total for the day: About 1/2 Gig. Wow.

    Does that sound right? Anybody?
     
  2. Huaco Kid

    Huaco Kid

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    14,425
    Likes Received:
    7,878
    Location:
    State
    Your son hit up the pron sites between paying bills.
     

  3. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. Chuck TX

    Chuck TX CLM

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    468
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Could be some data hogging spyware. Have you run spyware blaster or the like?
     
  5. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    That's a good thought. I'm running a Mac, so debugging soft ware is hard to come by. Apple did replace my hard drive last month via recall.
     
  6. Chuck TX

    Chuck TX CLM

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,257
    Likes Received:
    468
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Oh, Mac. Never really had any problems with any of mine when it comes to spyware hogging data. I know if you have Snow Leopard or later there are some apps for it. Tried one once, nothing turned up, but I wasn't having any problems at the time anyway. Might be worth a shot, though.

    PC's on the other hand...I've seen it ridiculously bad.
     
  7. manfred the wonder d

    manfred the wonder d

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    51
    I have a usb modem from Verizon also. My 5 gigs a month runs about $55. Does yours run over $100?
     
  8. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    Yes, it did last month. And I'm so far on track to do the same this month. It's crazy.

    The malware, maintenance issues are why I went to Mac in the first place, and up until now, it's been blissful. I just got 4G full time in the last month or so.

    Would the switch from 3G to 4G have anything to do with it? Does 4G download simple data less efficiently?
     
  9. Resqu2

    Resqu2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6,844
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    SouthWest VA
    I have 2 iPhones on a Verizon limited plan, we do way more in a day than you listed and I never go over a gig in a month. I have a 2 gb plan and I'm dropping it to 1 gb next month. You need to monitor the use for a day somehow. Look at the history on what was really done on the net.
     
  10. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    I did that. Read my initial post.
     
  11. Resqu2

    Resqu2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6,844
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    Location:
    SouthWest VA
    Sorry, wasn't sure how you actually tracked it. Can you track or look at what the ps3's are doing? Can you take them off line for a few days, that has to be where the problem is. Your usage is typical of someone who would be dealing with lots of music, videos or movies. Gotta be the play stations. :wavey:
     
  12. 686Owner

    686Owner NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    13,197
    Likes Received:
    2,096
    Location:
    KY
  13. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    I thought the same thing. PS3's are turned off. iTunes programs on all devices including desktop are off.
     
  14. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
  15. kateean2

    kateean2

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could be some data hogging spyware.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. brisk21

    brisk21

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,206
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Verizon is neutering the internet with its "gigabyte" limits.
     
  17. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    I couldn't agree more. I'd like to watch some of those YouTube links you guys post. I never used to be able to do that, due to speed.

    Now it's because of cost.
     
  18. TK-421

    TK-421

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    10,524
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Pflugerville, TX
    Make sure they're unplugged too. On the different inputs on my TV, it will put the inputs that are turned on at the top. The PS3 is always at the top, even when it's turned off and the red light is on. So I figure it's still running, and drawing internet to make sure it stays updated, even when the red light is on. And if you have two PS3s plugged in, then they're drawing double the internet that one is. Unplug them when they're not in use, see if that drops how much internet you're using.
     
  19. jame

    jame I don't even know....what I'm doing here....

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    6,357
    Likes Received:
    2,546
    Location:
    Central Iowa
    I've heard that but, man.......how much updating does a playstation do on any given day? My usage has shot up to 1/2 gig per day!

    Can PS3's get malware, too? Maybe?
     
  20. TK-421

    TK-421

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    10,524
    Likes Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Pflugerville, TX
    I don't think PS3s can get malware unless you're on the online browser a lot and go to sites that you shouldn't be going to.

    The way to figure out why your usage is so high is to figure what all is on, what all is using internet, and then turn it off one at a time. Turn off the PS3s for a day, unplug them, see if your usage drops. If that doesn't drop your usage, then go down the list one item per day, turning it off and unplugging it, to make sure it isn't using power. That's probably the easiest way to figure out what it is.