close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

HR218 in California

Discussion in 'California Glockers' started by pierce195, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. pierce195

    pierce195

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Castle, IN
    I plan on taking a vaction to LA for a few days before going to Vegas. How is California with HR218 and law enforcment carry of duty weapon. I plan on taking my department issue Glock 22, that way if for some reason it is taken I am not out. Thanks for any info.

    Matt
     
  2. Glock21Owner

    Glock21Owner NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Isle of Lucy
    Never heard of any CA officer jamming an out of state copper before HR218 became law, so you're good to go--
     

  3. Code7AT

    Code7AT Get Some

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    You are good to go. We wouldn't jam you up before HR 218...

    have fun
     
  4. Quiet

    Quiet Casino Goon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    Contact CA DOJ BOF for the information you seek.
    (916) 263-4887

    Apparently, CA DOJ is still trying to figure out how to implement the Law Enforcement Officers' Safety Act of 2004.


    Don't bring any hi-cap magazines. CA law does not exempt LEO in bringing hi-cap magazines into the state for any reason.

    Most CA LEOs won't hassle you, but there are some in certain jurisdictions that will jam you up.
     
  5. 10mmAuto

    10mmAuto

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    NOT TRUE!!!!!!!!!

    Read CA penal code section 12020(b)20. It lists numerous exemptions to the magazine ban. Section (b)(20) says the following regarding a police officer and his/her exemption to the ban:

    "(20) The sale to, lending to, transfer to, purchase by, receipt of, or importation into this state of, a large capacity magazine by a sworn peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who is authorized to carry a firearm in the course and scope of his or her duties."

    As long as one is a peace officer who is "authorized to carry a firearm," then they are allowed to purchase, keep, import into the state etc... any hi cap magazine.

    Second issue, the CA DOJ has already accepted HR 218!!!!! In CA, a cop can bring in his/her gun from another state and yes,,,,carry it concealed. And yes.......bring in HI CAPS!!!
    :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  6. Quiet

    Quiet Casino Goon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
     
  7. 10mmAuto

    10mmAuto

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    No it doesn't. I think you're getting that section confused with another.
     
  8. Quiet

    Quiet Casino Goon

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    bouncing between the 909 & the 702
    12020(b)(19) The sale of, giving of, lending of, importation into this state of, or purchase of, any large-capacity magazine to or by any federal, state, county, city and county, or city agency that is charged with the enforcement of any law, for use by agency employees in the discharge of their official duties whether on or off duty, and where the use is authorized by the agency and is within the course and scope of their duties.
     
  9. 10mmAuto

    10mmAuto

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Quiet,,,,oops, I had MY head up my azz. I was getting 12020(b)19 confused, not you. Sorry. I was too lazy to look it up right this late in the evening. My bad.
    :)