close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

how to save screen shot in VISTA?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by DriBak, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. DriBak

    DriBak GUNS UP Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1999
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Texas
    I thought it was alt + prtsc it won't work for me??????????
     
  2. JohnBT

    JohnBT NRA Benefactor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,613
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    Have you tried the Snipping Tool? Let's see if I can attach a file or two. The best part is, you can draw a box around a part of the screen and save just what you want.

    John
     

  3. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Try PrtScrn by it's self ... just worked for me.
     
  4. DriBak

    DriBak GUNS UP Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1999
    Messages:
    5,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Texas
    My prt screen is above sysrq, if I just hit that button wouldn't it just be using the sys rq button? would I need to shift then hit the button?
    What is the snipping tool?
     
  5. JohnBT

    JohnBT NRA Benefactor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,613
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
  6. JohnBT

    JohnBT NRA Benefactor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,613
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    I'm no good at this, but it's easy. Save the snipped capture and then upload it to GT as an attachment.
     
  7. JohnBT

    JohnBT NRA Benefactor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    Messages:
    5,613
    Likes Received:
    430
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    It does freeform snips, too.
     
  8. havensal

    havensal Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    My Alt+Prnt Scrn and Ctrl+Prnt Scrn both work in Vista. :dunno:
     
  9. Berettaboiseboy

    Berettaboiseboy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    on my HP laptop the screen shot sequence is a [fn] button plus the [prt sc] button. i dont know if that helps.
     
  10. wbgolden

    wbgolden

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 snip tool rocks!
     
  11. DJ Niner

    DJ Niner Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    16,130
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Location:
    North-Central USA
    Less trouble than opening Photoshop just to save a small portion of a screen cap.

    Thanks for the tip! :thumbsup:


    .
     
  12. theleafybug

    theleafybug

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    just press the "prt scr/sys rq" button. it copies your screen to the clipboard. open up paint/word/photoshop (anything really) and paste (ctrl+v). takes 2 seconds to crop if you dont want the whole thing.