close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

How do I transfer files between computers?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by BOZ, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. BOZ

    BOZ

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK

    I am new to this networking thing.

    I have 2 computers, cable modem, and a linksys router.
    The computers are both wired to the router. Not using wireless.

    How do I transfer files from one computer to the other?
    Is it even possible without some 3rd party software like logmein?

    Oz
     
  2. pesticidal

    pesticidal Eh? CLM

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    11,814
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    North Dakota
    If you have them networked, and shared files, you can just drag & drop.
     

  3. scowan007

    scowan007 memberrific!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    45.8 N, 108.5 W
  4. BOZ

    BOZ

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    Again, I am a novice.
    I don't know if I have them networked.
    If it is something you have to set up then I don't.

    I bought the router.
    I connected the cable modem to it.
    I connected the 2 computers to the router.
    I put the disk that came with the router in one computer and ran it.
    I had internet on 2 computers.

    Thats all I have done.
     
  5. scowan007

    scowan007 memberrific!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    45.8 N, 108.5 W
    See if the link in my previous post helps. It looks a tad different between 98, 2000 and XP and we don't know what yer running.

    PM me if you need help. I'd be glad to help if I can.
     
  6. BOZ

    BOZ

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    I am using 2000 Pro and the instructions at the link seem to be for XP. Do you know of another place with instructions like that for 2000 Pro?
     
  7. scowan007

    scowan007 memberrific!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    45.8 N, 108.5 W
    Step 1. Make all computers part of the same workgroup.

    Go to control panel, then system. Click the "Network Identification" tab. click properties. Make up a workgroup name (or leave it as workgroup if they are both already set to that).

    I'll be back with the rest shortly...
     
  8. scowan007

    scowan007 memberrific!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    45.8 N, 108.5 W