close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

how do I add more ports to my system??

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Wash-ar15, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15

    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    I currently run a linksys router that has 4 wired ports. I am in need of 4 more. What is a economical way to do it??
     
  2. Dandapani

    Dandapani

    Messages:
    8,216
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    Buy an 8 or 16 port switch.
     

  3. pmcjury

    pmcjury

    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    a switch mentioned above is the best way. thats how its done professionally. your connection to an outside world -> router -> switch -> computers
     
  4. DoubleWide

    DoubleWide

    Messages:
    4,398
    Likes Received:
    523
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    A switch is the best way. Another 4 port router can be cheap, but you'd need to use one port to connect so that wouldn't give you the 8 you need.
     
  5. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15

    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Sorry forgot to mention. My router is a wireless. I want to add to it. So all I have to do is plug the 2 together and I will get more ports??

    Thanks
     
  6. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee Medic

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    On a street corner

    Yeah that's about it. Let us know if you have any problems. I'd recommend a decent switch. Most of the Linksys stuff is pretty good for consumers. I picked up an 8 port Linksys switch for about $30 at Best Buy a few months ago.
     
  7. gwalchmai

    gwalchmai Lucky Member

    Messages:
    26,995
    Likes Received:
    5,326
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Outside the perimeter
    Most wireless routers will allow 255 wireless connections.
     
  8. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Ditto+++++++++++++++++++++++++++
     
  9. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15

    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    I found this for 15 bucks.will it work??



    [​IMG]
     
  10. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee Medic

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    On a street corner
  11. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15

    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
  12. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee Medic

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    On a street corner
    That will do it. Use one cable to connect the "uplink" port on the new switch to one of the 4 numbered ports on your router, then plug all the computers into the switch. You may have to unplug the power to your modem, and/or router for a few seconds once you get it all hooked up. You may also need to go into network connections on the computers, right click on the connection, and select "repair". Without getting in the technicalities of what all this is doing, it will make them all end up with the proper addresses, so the computers, switch, router, and modem all play nice in the sandbox.