close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Hot Lead. Too Hot?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by steve4102, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. steve4102

    steve4102

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    3,736
    I new to casting bullets and I could use some help.
    I am melting and pouring with my Do-It Molds Hot Pot left over from my Jig making days.
    http://do-itmolds.com/shop/index.php?route=product/category&path=4_188_2060

    The alloy gets pretty hot almost 800*. My bullets come out fine and they are not "frosty".

    Is this to hot for casting bullets? Do I need to get the temp down and find a different melter?

    Thanks
    Steve
     
  2. jmorris

    jmorris

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,979
    Likes Received:
    461
    I don't like to get lead that hot, I cast below 700.
     

  3. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,993
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    CO
    Lower for health reasons if nothing else.
     
  4. SJ 40

    SJ 40 Deplorable,Clinger

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15,593
    Likes Received:
    6,674
    Location:
    In The Green Mountains
    + 1, I like to cast at enough temp. to get good registration and fill out and no hotter than needed for that. A good thermometer will be useful for your casting career. SJ 40
     
  5. steve4102

    steve4102

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    3,736
    I have a thermometer, it read 800* and the melter is not adjustable.
     
  6. fredj338

    fredj338

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    23,854
    Likes Received:
    2,393
    Location:
    so.cal.
    It's a bit hot, but if it's working, you are fine. You will get slightly more shrinkage & faster alloy oxidation but cast away, you are fine. I run in the 700 range w/ most alloys, been like that for decades.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  7. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,993
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    CO
    Don't risk your health to a pot like that.
     
  8. SJ 40

    SJ 40 Deplorable,Clinger

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15,593
    Likes Received:
    6,674
    Location:
    In The Green Mountains
    :agree:Upgrade your pot. SJ 40
     
  9. jmorris

    jmorris

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,979
    Likes Received:
    461
    You don't need a whole new setup just a good thermostat on what you have.

    I use old PID controllers, they can be found cheap and can be calibrated to any number of different thermocouples.

    I even use them to control the temp on my smokers.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Three-Five-Seven

    Three-Five-Seven Señor Mombo Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 1999
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Great Southwest
    The bullet will tell you the temperature. If you're not getting frosty bullets, it is NOT too hot.

    Now, as a session goes on, you may find your mold heats up to the point where bullets start to frost. At that point, either slow down, or turn the thermostat down.

    You really need to overshoot the working temperature to get the mold hot enough to cast in the first place. This is particularly true with iron molds.

    You are A-O.K.
     
  11. fredj338

    fredj338

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    23,854
    Likes Received:
    2,393
    Location:
    so.cal.
    There is no health risk Steve. Lead doesn't vaporize until well over 1000deg. I don't even know of a home casting pot that will get much over 900deg. If an alloy won;t cast @ 800deg in any mold, something is messed up with the alloy (read zinc).:dunno:
     
  12. countrygun

    countrygun

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    17,069
    Likes Received:
    27
    Really good info here. I cast at a lower temp because it gives me more "wiggle room" if, as one poster pointed out, the molds start holding heat. there is no advantage to casting hotter than you need to .
     
  13. steve4102

    steve4102

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    3,736
  14. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,993
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    CO
    Jack warned me otherwise. I believed him.
     
  15. jmorris

    jmorris

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,979
    Likes Received:
    461
    There are sources that say lead over 800 is not good. Magma engineering that makes casting machines is one. I guess Jack is another. Good enough for me.