close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

hidden Linksys problem

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Generalcarry, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have the WRT546 wireless and haven't had any problems....till now. I bought my wife a new PC and when I try to hook it up, the computer cannot find the router. I named the router and can find it and hook up to it with her old laptop, but it seems to be hidden from the new one. I'm pretty sure I did something in security to hide it but I don't remember what.
    I went into the router manually and added the Physical Address of the new PC and got nothing. I used the cable to hardwire the PC to the router because I thought that would run a cycle(?) and set the laptop up to run wireless...wrong.
    Is there a way to find, rename and hook the new PC up (wireless), or do I have to erase the router (if that's possible) and start from scratch?
    Thanks
     
  2. JimmyN

    JimmyN

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Virginia
    It sounds to me like the problem is with the PC. Set the router to broadcast the SSID, and I think you already have when you say you named it and can see it with her old laptop. The SSID is just a radio signal identifying the router, you can always pick it up if it's being broadcast, even if you can't connect to it. If the router is broadcasting the SSID and you can't see it on the PC then the problem is likely on the PC end. Weak signal, bad antenna, or something wrong in your network connection setup.
     

  3. DustyJacket

    DustyJacket Directiv 10-289

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Missouri, East of KC
    Also, if you set the router to filter (block) MAC addresses, you need to either enter the new PC's MAC, or turn off filtering and connect, add the MAC then turn filtering back on.
     
  4. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is it picking up any other wireless networks? Perhaps the wireless is just turned off on the laptop? There is usually a switch or a FN key combination to turn it on and off.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2010
  5. TheRogue

    TheRogue

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this particular router, and agree with this posting.

    Check under the router's "Wireless" tab, and "Enable" the SSID broadcast.
     
  6. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thank You all! I tried most of the tips from above and finally was able to connect to the Internet. I think what may have done it was broadcasting the SSID. If I wasn't broadcast it before, can I ruturn to not broadcasting it?
     
  7. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Yes, for added security you should change the default router password and SSID, then setup WPA, disable the SSID broadcast and enable MAC address filtering.
     
  8. JimmyN

    JimmyN

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Virginia
    Like Sarge said definitely change the default password, as it's no great secret that the password is 'admin' for the WRT546, and change the default SSID so it won't be obvious what router it is when broadcasting.

    Turning broadcast off is security by obscurity, which is not much in itself, but every little bit helps and it certainly can't hurt. Your goal is to make it harder to get into your network than one of your neighbors.
     
  9. Generalcarry

    Generalcarry NRA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thanks all, I have that puppy tighter than a drum....... hopefully!
     
  10. RockyMtnScotsman

    RockyMtnScotsman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    I like Linksys routers better than any other brand I've used

    - BUT -

    By a wide margin, the single best improvement you can make to them is to convert the firmware to DD-WRT.
     
  11. dotsun

    dotsun Shark Stomper

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    The real reason to change the SSID to something unique is so you're not susceptible to a rainbow table attack. Whatever else you do besides that and use wpa2 with a long and complicated password is immaterial.
     
  12. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    17
    I used to love linksys routers, but since Cisco is migrating to those black boxes with the internal antennas they suck. The signal blows and they are very unreliable. I've had 2 DOA.
     
  13. RockyMtnScotsman

    RockyMtnScotsman

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    That's what I'm using (black box, internal antenna) and with stock firmware I agree with you.

    The DD-WRT firmware gives you a ton more control settings including boosting the transmission gain. My stability has been rock solid since I converted. I used to have to reboot my router a couple times per day, but never do since DD-WRT.

    YMMV but it's been a fantastic change for me.