Help installing two hard drives

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Fraggle09027, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. Fraggle09027

    Fraggle09027

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Location:
    NE, PA
    I have a western digital hard drive I am trying to install into my computer but I can't get it to work. Can someone tell me where I need the jumper in the back of the drive??
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If the first drive is set to cable select "CS" then the second one needs to be "CS" too. If the first drive is master "M" then the second drive needs to be slave "S".
     

  3. jeanjvr

    jeanjvr

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Assuming you are using an IDE cable and XP.

    The master device is supposed to be on the last connector on the cable. I've seen a new computer work with the slave at the end but it was unstable (a simple backup P4 that kept failing to run late night backups - now 100% stable after I corrected the jumpers).

    Some older computers also sometimes don't auto detect drives. Enter the BIOS and in the list of drives set the ones that say "none" or simmilar to "Auto" or simmilar.

    At boot you'll see the pc autodetecting devices. If you see your new drive in the list (WDxyz something), continue to boot.

    In xp you'll have to quick format the disk and assign a disk letter.

    Find the disk in

    Control panel > Administrative Tools > Computer management >

    Disk management.

    It wont have a disk letter, don't select a disk with a letter.

    Non windows partitions(if you also run linux maybe) won't have a drive letter. Search for the drive with unassigned space the size of your new disk.

    Right click it, select (can't remember - format I think?) and follow the wizard. Choose a quick format in NTFS file system.
     
  4. Fraggle09027

    Fraggle09027

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Location:
    NE, PA
    I am using a IDE cable but with Ubuntu 6.10. I'll pull the case today and make sure I have the jumpers right. I think all I have to do is mount it then??
     
  5. jeanjvr

    jeanjvr

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    I have no experience with Ubuntu other than installing it on computers we give away for free.

    With the little Linux experience I have I think you would have to format it and then select a mount point.

    Ubuntu looks very nice, just haven't played with it yet.

    The new Suse has a nice HDD utility in yast control panel.
     
  6. Fraggle09027

    Fraggle09027

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Location:
    NE, PA
    It looks like its mounted already fdisk -l looks like

    [email protected]:/home/cgilbert# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 20.0 GB, 20000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2431 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 2328 18699628+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 2329 2431 827347+ 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 2329 2431 827316 82 Linux swap / Solaris

    Disk /dev/hdb: 250.0 GB, 250059350016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 30401 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 30213 242685891 83 Linux
    /dev/hdb2 30214 30401 1510110 5 Extended
    /dev/hdb5 30214 30401 1510078+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    [email protected]:/home/cgilbert#


    So another stupid question being newer to linux. In windows drives are assigned a: b: c: d: etc. In linux my understanding is that it is just paths. How would I use this new drive?
     
  7. Fraggle09027

    Fraggle09027

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Location:
    NE, PA
    Ok I got it mounted. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. jeanjvr

    jeanjvr

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    I just don't have enough linux experience to give a 100% accurate answer.

    I don't understand why the other three partitions have been created automatically, I would delete all three (2?) and create one ext3 partition for use.

    I think you would have to use some sort of utility to mount the then single hdb1 on your new disk to a mount point of your choosing.

    Maybe Washington,D.C. can help you better, I just don't use linux much. Try ubuntu's website?
     
  9. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Messages:
    27,501
    Likes Received:
    3,173
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Location:
    Indiana
    Is the drive mounted? It looks like it is, assuming you're using Gnome, look at Places/Computer and see if the drive has an icon. If its not, is it formatted in a filesystem that Linux can read(ext3, ext2, etc..). If it is, you should see the drive.

    IGF