close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Help from network guys please - can’t change my router

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by SanduneCC, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. SanduneCC

    SanduneCC Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    223
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks, USA
    I want to replace my old Netgear router with a new Linksys. The Linksys instruction says to insert the CD and connect the DSL modem directly into the computer to install. When I did that, there was no connection. I did the network “Repair” thing to restore the IP address but it didn’t work. Tried connecting the new Linksys router and it didn’t work either. The Verizon DSL support says something about hooking up the old Netgear router to “release” the IP address – but I have no clue what they’re talking about. Can someone tell me in lay terms what’s going on? Thank you.
     
  2. HAVOC

    HAVOC Remember CLM Millennium Member

    Messages:
    5,054
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 1999
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    In lay terms...

    Either the Verizon phone techs or their network engineers are stupid.

    I'm not familiar with Netgear's router interface, but in the part where you configure it's WAN side IP address, there SHOULD be some way to release the address.

    More than likely though, their system is keing in on the old router's MAC address. The new Linksys router can spoof MACs so you can get around that problem. Again, I don't know how the Netgear works, but it should tell you what it's MAC is, and the Linksys has a place to enter a MAC to spoof.
     

  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I have Verizon DSL snd a Linksys router.I started DSL without a router.When I got the router the instructions that were included with the router were incorrect.I forget exactly the problem,either skipping a step or the steps were out of order.I sorted it out with a phone call to Linksys support.
     
  4. Glock Bob

    Glock Bob Snack Attack!!!

    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Alabama
    Try unpluggin the power to the modem and let it reset for about 1/2 hour. If that doesn't work open a command prompt (Start button > Run... > type "cmd" (without "") in textbox > OK button) and use the following commands:

    ipconfig /release

    ipconfig /flushdns

    ipconfig /renew

    ipconfig /registerdns

    Do each one by itself at the C:\ prompt (doesn't matter what directory it's in).
     
  5. SanduneCC

    SanduneCC Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    223
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Location:
    Boondocks, USA
    Thanks guys. After numberous calls to Verizon DSL, I was able to get through to one of their network specialist and he set me up on the new Linksys. Basically, he said Verizon uses a MAC-bind system that only allows one device to register itself per account. So he released/flushed the old Netgear and register the Linksys.
     
  6. mitchshrader

    mitchshrader Deceased

    Messages:
    8,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Location:
    Tulsa
    get you to the person could fix your problem, till you'ld jumped through hoops.

    agreed the first 'help' you got was incompetent. glad you're fixed.

    and, for what it's worth, that you managed it with only two techs is above average. ;) ;g